Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Totalu

The final steps-help please.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone! I'm new to this website, probably would have been helpful back in the day but oh well, I'm here now. Me and my fiance applied for a K-1 visa in april and the papers are finally on their way to Iceland and now I'm getting a little nervous for those final steps. I was wondering if someone had a story from the medical exam to share, to let me know what to expect...I'm kinda nervous for that. And the interview..how long does it take to get it after the embassy recieves the papers and such. And the inteview, my lord! I'm freaking out :P Well, if anyone has advice or just something interesting to share, please do! Tóta.

Edited by Totalu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I have some dear friends in Reykjavik. Visited them last year. :)

Congratulations on your recent approval. If you click on thet portals and/or embassy info links at the top of the page you can perhaps find some other couples from Iceland that will be able to give you a more detailed description of the process there. You can also read reviews of past interviews at that Embassy.


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome! A little late in the game but still good you found it! You'll be glad you did! ;)

The Embassy should (most do) be sending out a 'packet' to the fiance (in Iceland) to fill out. The usc will need to provide a notorized affidavit of support as well as supporting documents. You can find out more about what the USC should send in the Guides link at the top. There are example forms as well.

The medical is pretty standard. The list of approved doctor's should come in packet 3 or is perhaps listed on the Embassy's website. Once the Embassy has your documents back they will schedule your interview. This is how it is for most folks but each Country is different so you'll want to check that out for Iceland.

Have a good read about the forums....


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×