Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Iv73

I-130 need help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just beginning the I-130 process. Have yet to even make my first submission. I am confused about my son (5 m. baby). Does he need his own separate I130 at this time? If hi need separate I-130 ,i have to send also G-325 with his petition too or not?And 355$ fees for each petition,total 710$?

In I-130 1.I am filing this petition for my; husband/wife[] parent[] brother/sister[] child[].What I have to mark,both wife[] and child[] or in first I-130 just my wife and second separate I-130 my son? In wifes petition ; D.Other information 1.If separate petition are also submitted for other relatives,give names of each and relationship. This is the place where i have to write my son?

Any advise would be well received.Thank you very much!


2008-08 I-130 Sent

2008-08-30 NOA-1

2008-09-01 Touched

2008-12-22 Transfer to CSC

2008-12-23 Touched

2008-12-24 Touched

2009-02-25 NOA-2

2009-04 Send I-864/DS-230

2009-05 Case complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are the biological father, no visa is needed, you go the the embassy and file the papers for a birth abroad. You children are us citizens and the embassy will issue a US passport. The complication can arise if they feel that there is a chance the child is not yours, they can request a dna test. I am not sure if you need to be present for this process but I think you may.

Reading:

http://travel.state.gov/law/info/overseas/overseas_703.html

What country was your child born in? Just look up the embassy in that country and they will have information for that country.


04-12-08 Married

06-11-08 Mailed I-130 Package

06-18-08 NOA1

08-08-08 NOA2

10-22-08 Interview USEM

10-28-08 Visa Received

11-01-08 POE

That was fast!

Got to love the fact my wife was preggy and even with a RFE @ NVC she was still here in under 5 months!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you are the biological father, no visa is needed, you go the the embassy and file the papers for a birth abroad. You children are us citizens and the embassy will issue a US passport. The complication can arise if they feel that there is a chance the child is not yours, they can request a dna test. I am not sure if you need to be present for this process but I think you may.

Reading:

http://travel.state.gov/law/info/overseas/overseas_703.html

What country was your child born in? Just look up the embassy in that country and they will have information for that country.

Thanks for information!


2008-08 I-130 Sent

2008-08-30 NOA-1

2008-09-01 Touched

2008-12-22 Transfer to CSC

2008-12-23 Touched

2008-12-24 Touched

2009-02-25 NOA-2

2009-04 Send I-864/DS-230

2009-05 Case complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×