Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
xichdu

Interview in HCM city

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here are the required documents for HCMC:

http://vietnamese.hochiminh.usconsulate.go...hiet/didan.html

Currently, I'm still preparing these documents for my wife's interview on June 5th.


I-130 Journey

USCIS

2007-07-17 : Marriage

2007-08-14 : I-130 Sent

2007-10-02 : I-130 NOA1

2008-03-06 : I-130 NOA2

NVC

2008-03-18 : NVC Case # Assigned

2008-04-28 : I-864EZ Cleared at NVC

2008-05-19 : NVC Forwarded Case to HCMC

CONSULATE

2008-05-21 : HCMC Received Electronic File

2008-06-05 : Interview Passed!

2008-06-17 : Visa in Hand

US

2008-06-24 : POE - Newark

2008-07-24 : Received Green Card

2008-08-25 : Received SS Card

2010-04-12 : I-751 and Check Sent

2010-04-21 : I-751 NOA Received - 1 Year Extension

2010-08-20 : 10-Year Green Card Arrived

Naturalization

2012-08-27 : File N-400

2012-08-31 : Check Cashed

2012-09-06 : N-400 NOA

2012-09-19 : Biometric Appointment and Fingerprint

2012-10-15 : Receive Naturalization Interview Date

2012-11-19 : Naturalization Interview Completed

2013-01-14 : Oath Letter received

2013-01-16 : Oath Ceremony / Become US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are the required documents for HCMC:

http://vietnamese.hochiminh.usconsulate.go...hiet/didan.html

Currently, I'm still preparing these documents for my wife's interview on June 5th.

HI tyrobe, We already sent DS230,I 864, Police certificate to the NVC. Do we still need them for interview. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are the required documents for HCMC:

http://vietnamese.hochiminh.usconsulate.go...hiet/didan.html

Currently, I'm still preparing these documents for my wife's interview on June 5th.

HI tyrobe, We already sent DS230,I 864, Police certificate to the NVC. Do we still need them for interview. Thank you.

NVC will transfer the whole case to HCMC. So, CO will have access to all the documents that we already turned in. However, I still plan to give the original I-864 and DS230 with signatures to my wife, plus the exact copies of the two packages that I sent to NVC. Make sure you have all the requirement for Affidavit of Support, they'll ask for it during interview day. Good luck!


I-130 Journey

USCIS

2007-07-17 : Marriage

2007-08-14 : I-130 Sent

2007-10-02 : I-130 NOA1

2008-03-06 : I-130 NOA2

NVC

2008-03-18 : NVC Case # Assigned

2008-04-28 : I-864EZ Cleared at NVC

2008-05-19 : NVC Forwarded Case to HCMC

CONSULATE

2008-05-21 : HCMC Received Electronic File

2008-06-05 : Interview Passed!

2008-06-17 : Visa in Hand

US

2008-06-24 : POE - Newark

2008-07-24 : Received Green Card

2008-08-25 : Received SS Card

2010-04-12 : I-751 and Check Sent

2010-04-21 : I-751 NOA Received - 1 Year Extension

2010-08-20 : 10-Year Green Card Arrived

Naturalization

2012-08-27 : File N-400

2012-08-31 : Check Cashed

2012-09-06 : N-400 NOA

2012-09-19 : Biometric Appointment and Fingerprint

2012-10-15 : Receive Naturalization Interview Date

2012-11-19 : Naturalization Interview Completed

2013-01-14 : Oath Letter received

2013-01-16 : Oath Ceremony / Become US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here are the required documents for HCMC:

http://vietnamese.hochiminh.usconsulate.go...hiet/didan.html

Currently, I'm still preparing these documents for my wife's interview on June 5th.

HI tyrobe, We already sent DS230,I 864, Police certificate to the NVC. Do we still need them for interview. Thank you.

NVC will transfer the whole case to HCMC. So, CO will have access to all the documents that we already turned in. However, I still plan to give the original I-864 and DS230 with signatures to my wife, plus the exact copies of the two packages that I sent to NVC. Make sure you have all the requirement for Affidavit of Support, they'll ask for it during interview day. Good luck!

Thank you and Good luck. Have fun with your wife. I pray for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×