Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oddball

confused about Packet 3 submission requirements

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

Can someone please help me disambiguate the submission requirements posted on the German Embassy page? I can't figure out if my fiancee is expected to send in DS-230 part I and the checklist ONLY and bring the rest to the interview, or if she is required to send in DS-230, DS-156, DS 156K, and DS-157 in advance of the interview. The wording is somewhat confusing. Any help in making sense of this is greatly appreciated. Here is the link where the information is posted:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/inde...p;cty=Frankfurt

-Oddball

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about visiting the Embassy's webpage that explains exactly what to do?

Immigrant Visa

K und V Visa Processing

Upon receipt of the visa applicant's file from the National Visa Center (NVC) in New Hampshire, the Immigrant Visa Unit of this Consulate will send the applicant the forms that he or she is required to complete in connection with the administrative processing of the application. The K and V visa packet consists of a biographic data form DS-230 Part I (pdf), form DS-156 (in duplicate), form DS-156K (pdf) (only required for fiancé(e) visa applicants), form DS-157 (pdf), and a document checklist.

What do I do first?

The biographic data form DS-230-I (pdf) should be completed for each person applying for a visa, regardless of age. The form may be photocopied if insufficient copies are received for each family member. The DS-230-I (pdf) should be completed and returned immediately to the Immigrant Visa Unit at

U.S. Consulate General

Giessener Strasse 30

60435 Frankfurt am Main

in order for the Consulate to begin the administrative processing of the application. At the same time, please complete and return the form DS-156 and DS-156K (pdf) (only required for fiancé(e) visa applicants), and DS-157 (pdf) if applicable.

Note: Please do not sign the DS-156 and DS-156K (pdf) (only required for fiancé(e) visa applicants). The forms must be signed before a consular officer on the day of the visa interview. Failure to return the DS-230-I promptly will delay the processing of the application.

What is the next step?

Assemble all of the relevant documents required in support of your application and forward the document checklist (pdf) to the Immigrant Visa Unit. Don’t mail the documents to the Consulate! You will be required to furnish the original of all documents and one copy on the day of the formal visa interview and medical examination (pdf).

• Evidence of Support: An applicant for a K or V visa is required to file an Affidavit of Support, form I-134 at the time of the interview proofing that he or she is not likely at any time to become a public charge.

What happens next?

On receipt of all requested forms and the document checklist (pdf), the Immigrant Visa Unit will perform any additional processing which may be required and advise you concerning the scheduling of the medical examination (pdf) and the appointment for the formal visa interview.

http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/kv_processing.html

From the embassy's website they indicate DS-230 part 1, DS-156, DS-156K, DS-157, and the document checklist needs to be returned to them before they will issue packet 4.

When asking questions it helps everyone if you would take the time to fill in profile details and do a timeline.

Details: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...rCP&CODE=01 (Country, Filed for, ....) N/A just does not help.

:time:http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=49063


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×