Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ltlvt

Border crossing

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee has been denied a visitor visa because she is divorced. Can she cross the border and get married in a texas town without a visa. She has a mexican passport. If so is it better to get married first and then file for a K-3 visa or just file the K-1 visa and wait.. Thanks for the help.. Terry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiancee has been denied a visitor visa because she is divorced. Can she cross the border and get married in a texas town without a visa. She has a mexican passport. If so is it better to get married first and then file for a K-3 visa or just file the K-1 visa and wait.. Thanks for the help.. Terry

She wouldn't be able to cross without a visa. K-1 and K-3 both take time, but I don't know if one is quicker. You could search previous posts where people posed the same question: K-1 vs. K-3.


Summer 2001--we met in Manzanillo, Mexico

10/02--129F submitted (We had 1 RFE)

7/03--Interview in Ciudad Juarez

2/15/04--Married

4/2/04--AOS submitted

8/23/04--Interview in Chula Vista, CA (approved pending name check)

5 EADs, 3 APs, multiple Senators' inquiries and infopass appts, 2 AOS biometrics,

and one move to Seattle later...

3/3/08--AOS Biometrics renewal in Seattle

6/9/08--10 year green card arrived in the mail. My husband is no longer in immigration limbo and is a realio, trulio permanent resident! It says he's been a resident since 04/17/2008.

1/17/11--Apply for Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Historically K1 is a tiny bit faster than K3. If your in a VSC state the K3s have really slowed down recently.

If you want to marry in the US then K1 is definitely your route (as she is unable to get the visitors visa.) You may want to post in the Regional thread to find out what the current processing times are for filers from Mexico.

Considering the massive penalties your SO will incur if she is caught in the US illegally, waiting 6 - 8 months for the appropriate visa really doesn't seem too bad.

Good luck with your journey

Bex xxx


I-129F

12.03.08 ~ NOA1

12.05.08 ~ NOA2

06.06.08 ~ Packet 3

18.06.08 ~ Packet 4

25.06.08 ~ Medical

11.07.08 ~ Interview - Approved!

22.07.08 ~ POE Atlanta

K1 = 3months, 29days

AOS

07.11.08 ~ NOA 1 - AOS, EAD, AP

24.11.08 ~ Transferred to CSC

28.11.08 ~ Biometrics

31.12.08 ~ EAD/AP Approved :)

23.03.09 ~ RFE

06.04.09 ~ RFE response delivered to CSC

22.04.09 ~ Card production ordered

01.05.09 ~ Conditional GC arrived in the mail

Permanent Residence = 5months, 15days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×