Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lkekandi

AOS & VWP

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently came here to visit my husband from the UK, who was home from Iraq on the

vwp and after 2 months of trying to leave we decided to apply for AOS. It was sent off and received on the Jan 23rd, but my VW status runs out on Feb 8th. I made an appointment with infopass and spoke to an immigration officer and he advised me that I will be fine evenif my visa runs out as long as we file the application before Feb 8th. Has anyone been through this or is going through this I'm so nervous about being out of Status with a pending application. The last thing I wanna be doing is breaking the law

Edited by lkekandi

CR-1 Journey

Got married...again...: 02/04/2008

I-130 sent: 02/07/2008

Left my husband after 3 wonderful months together: 02/07/2008

I-130 received @ INS 804616 signed for be V Bustamnte

Checked Cashed:03/05/2008

NOA1: 03/04/2008

Touched: 03/06/2008

Touched: 03/07/2008

Touched: 03/09/2008

Touched: 03/10/2008

AOS Journey

AOS pack sent- 05/07/2008

Biometrics-05/30/2008

RFE medical- 06/20/2008

I-130 09/23/2008 APPROVED

RFE Tax return- October

Advance Parole- 11/23/2008

GC interview NOA- 11/30/2008

Work Permit 12/12/2008

GC Interview- 01/05/2009 APPROVED!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I recently came here to visit my husband from the UK, who was home from Iraq on the

vwp and after 2 months of trying to leave we decided to apply for AOS. It was sent off and received on the Jan 23rd, but my VW status runs out on Feb 8th. I made an appointment with infopass and spoke to an immigration officer and he advised me that I will be fine evenif my visa runs out as long as we file the application before Feb 8th. Has anyone been through this or is going through this I'm so nervous about being out of Status with a pending application. The last thing I wanna be doing is breaking the law

Your status is pending. You can reside in the US, but leaving without AOS approval would be considered abandoning your application.


keTiiDCjGVo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×