Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mgv

Adjustment of Status and the I-130

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am new to this forum. I am a US citizen - my K1 fiancee and I are going to be married in the next couple of days, and then will immediate file for AOS - the I-485. I spoke to an immigration lawyer today who told me I also needed to file a I-130. I see no indication anywhere else that this is a requirement. My fiance is here legally and we will submit our I-485 before the expiration of the 90 day period allowed by the K1.

Can anyone advise? Is the immigration lawyer I spoke with confused?

Many thanks for any assistance or observations,

MGV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would only have to file aI-130 if you did not get married before the 90 days were up...

A K1 visa hiolder does not need to file a I-130.... you may want to look for a new lawyer or better still do it yourself... the guides here and the help and support you will get make it easy to do without the help! of a lawyer....

Kez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiancee came to the US on a K-1 visa (is that correct?) you don't think you have to file I-130; apply for AOS after you're married nd that's it! Although, you could also post your question on general K-1 Forum (not only here on Ukrainian Portal pate;) members there are very friendly and helpful. I'm sure you'll know your answer yet today.

Good luck :) !


AOS

04-16-2008: AOS package Sent to Chicago via Express Mail

05-13-2008: Biometrics

05-22-2008: AOS trasfered to CSC

06-13/17-2008: EAD Approved (2 CRIS email)

06-18/19-2008: AOS touch

06-20-2008: EAD Approval Notice Sent (email)

06-23-2008: EAD in mail

06-23-2008: Another EAD touch (9AM), EAD IN MAIL (1PM)

07-14-2008: I-485 Card Production Ordered

07-21-2008: Green Card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You would only have to file aI-130 if you did not get married before the 90 days were up...

A K1 visa hiolder does not need to file a I-130.... you may want to look for a new lawyer or better still do it yourself... the guides here and the help and support you will get make it easy to do without the help! of a lawyer....

Kez

Thank you Kezzie - I believe you are correct and the lawyer I was speaking with is mistaken. Thank you for your encouragement!

MGV

If your fiancee came to the US on a K-1 visa (is that correct?) you don't think you have to file I-130; apply for AOS after you're married nd that's it! Although, you could also post your question on general K-1 Forum (not only here on Ukrainian Portal pate;) members there are very friendly and helpful. I'm sure you'll know your answer yet today.

Good luck :) !

Thank you also Mariapoe - this was my guess as well. But its disconcerting to to have a supposed expert assure you confidently that it is necessary. I appreciate your help.

MGV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×