Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mylove_1959

fee's?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is here on K3 visa and we are preparing our AOS paperwork. While going through my paperwork I found 2 payment due notices, one for "Affidivit of Support" ($70.00) and another for "Immigrant Visa application Processing Bill". If I recall correctly, I read here that we did not have to pay these fees until the AOS process. Is this correct and is there a time limit for getting this submitted as the bills are about a year old now. Are these fees part of the $1010.00 AOS payment? Another question, we have our AOS paperwork filled out now but I noticed the bill notice stated not to download the forms, that we should wait for them to send them to us after payments was made. Is this a problem for us? I hope someone understands these questions? Thanks for your assistance. Dave and Diep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My wife is here on K3 visa and we are preparing our AOS paperwork. While going through my paperwork I found 2 payment due notices, one for "Affidivit of Support" ($70.00) and another for "Immigrant Visa application Processing Bill". If I recall correctly, I read here that we did not have to pay these fees until the AOS process. Is this correct and is there a time limit for getting this submitted as the bills are about a year old now. Are these fees part of the $1010.00 AOS payment? Another question, we have our AOS paperwork filled out now but I noticed the bill notice stated not to download the forms, that we should wait for them to send them to us after payments was made. Is this a problem for us? I hope someone understands these questions? Thanks for your assistance. Dave and Diep

The Affidavit of Support and IV processing fees are part of visa processing for an immigrant visa in HCMC. Since your wife is already here in the US on a K-3, you just pay the Adjustment of Status fee. Hence you should include payment of $1010 with your adjustment of status paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×