Caracas, Venezuela
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2018-08-07 by BryceAndRebeca

Phone Number: +58 2129756411
E-Mail: ImmigrantCaracas@state.gov
Address: Calle F con Calle Suapure Urb. Colinas de Valle Arriba
Working Hours: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Best Contact Method: E-mail (the email address provided is only for immigration visas)
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 6 weeks
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: UPDATED AS OF Mar-28-2017

The embassy WILL NOT send you any package/email with instructions or and appointment date. Once your NVC status changes from "In Transit" to "Ready" you must register at https://cgifederal.secure.force.com to pay the consular fee ($265) and set your own appoinment.

After you set your appointment, you will receive an email from the Embassy with a checklist of everything that must be submitted (DO NOT SEND ANYTHING TO THE EMBASSY, YOU MUST BRING IT WITH YOU TO THE INTERVIEW).
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known):
Forms to Consulate? UPDATED AS OF Jan-07-2015

All paperwork should be handed in at the interview.
Current info here in English:
http://caracas.usembassy.gov/instructions-for-k-1-k-2-visa-applicants.html

En Espanol:
http://spanish.caracas.usembassy.gov/instrucciones-para-solicitantes-de-visa-k-1-k-2.html


Instructions For K-1/K-2 Visa Applicants

In the interest of preparing for your interview with a consular officer, please read the following instructions carefully.

First: Fill out form DS-160. You must answer all questions. If your children are applying for a visa with you, each must completely fill out a DS-160.

Second: Obtain the documents on this list that are applicable in your case, but DO NOT send them to this office. Take them to the Consular Section on the day of your visa interview.

Passport: The passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six (6) months of validity left from the date the visa is issued.

Visa Fee: Effective January 5, 2017 Visa fees must be paid with credit card or cash only (credit cards will be charged in U.S. dollars "$265"). We do not accept checks. Applicants can pay fees at www.ustraveldocs.com.

Photograph: Two (2) recent COLOR photographs (taken no more than six months ago) for each applicant, with a white or off-white background, unretouched, with no border, and showing the applicant�s ears. The measurements must be 2 inches x 2 inches. The person must be looking directly at the camera (cannot be looking to the side, up or down), and the face must cover 50% of the surface area of the photograph. There is a service on-site at the Consular Section that can provide this photography at a reasonable cost in Venezuelan bolivares.

Birth Certificate: An original birth certificate for each applicant and for the petitioner. A birth certificate must be presented for each child under age 21, even if that person is not applying for a visa with you at this time. The date/place of birth and the name of the parents must be shown on the birth certificate.
Marriage Certificate: If you are or were married, you must present a copy of your marriage certificate. You must also present proof of termination of any previous marriage, such as a death certificate, divorce decree or evidence of annulment. The same requirements apply to the petitioner.

Evidence of Relationship: You must present evidence that you have a legitimate relationship with the person who has petitioned for you, such as letters, photographs, telephone bills and/or any other evidence that demonstrates your relationship. We strongly recommend that your fianc�(e) accompany you to the interview.

Judicial and Prison Records: Persons who have been arrested for any reason in any country (including the United States) or who have any judicial/prison record must present copies of ALL documents related to the case, even if there was an amnesty or other act of clemency or even if the person was found innocent or the charges were dropped. In Venezuela, prison records and penal certificates are unavailable to individuals, although state institutions may request for official purposes at no charge.

Military Record: You must obtain your record of military service, if applicable and obtainable. In Venezuela, these are unobtainable.
Police Certificate: An applicant must present a police certificate, if obtainable, from his or her country of current residence and country of nationality, if residence in such country exceeds six months. Police certificates are required from countries of previous residence, if residence there was for more than one year. Please note that for Venezueala, we only accept police certificates that are issued by the Ministerio del Poder Popular de Relaciones Interiores, Justicia y Paz. We cannot accept police certificates or certificates of good conduct from any state or municipality. Please consult the Department Of State webpage for any questions regarding obtaining a police certificate.

Evidence of Economic Solvency: You must present evidence that demonstrates that neither you nor your children (if you have children) will become public charges in the United States. You may present Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) for this purpose.

Medical Examination: You must go undergo a medical examination and, in some cases, receive vaccinations. Please refer to our Information Page Concerning the Medical Examination and Vaccinations for the steps to follow.

Translations: All documents that are neither in English nor Spanish must be translated into English by a competent translator.

Third: If you wish to retain an original document, you must bring a photocopy of the original as the Consular Section does not provide photocopying services. The consular officer will return the original to the applicant by request after completion of the interview. We strongly recommend that applicants keep a duplicate file copy of all documents submitted in connection with the application, with the exception of medical results, as medical results must remain sealed until the time of the interview.

Last: When you arrive at the U.S. Embassy, please ask to be directed to the Immigrant Visa Unit. You have to wait in line for security screening, but not in the same line as other types of nonimmigrant visa applicants. The Immigrant Visa Unit has a numbered ticket dispenser, and you will be called in the order of your arrival.

Only applicants, the petitioner, and their registered attorney will be allowed access to the Consular Section compound. Children under age 18 may be accompanied by one of their parents or a guardian.

The consular officer cannot decide whether or not to issue you a visa until you formally apply and are interviewed. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you NOT make non-refundable arrangements or other travel plans until and unless you actually receive your visa.

Once the K-1/K-2 visa is approved, the Immigrant Visa Unit will return the applicant�s passport containing the K-1/K-2 visa and corresponding document package to the applicant via a local courier service, DHL. The estimated delivery time is 5 to 10 business days. The service costs Bs. 150.

Questions: Please feel free to visit the Immigrant Visa Unit�s website.
Other Forms (if any)? If you have to obtain a police certificate from the Netherlands (this counts for applicants from Cura�ao, Aruba and Bonaire) make sure you email the embassy about this after your case leaves the NVC, and well before your actual appointment date. Unlike most countries, it is the Caracas Embassy who has to order the certificate on your behalf.
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country?
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? it will be delivered within 5-10 business days by GrupoZoom once approved.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? Currently the cost of Medical exam is $35 (adults) $10 (child) plus the vaccines you might need. Make sure the Doctor gives you a x-ray photo, not a CD
List of doctors? http://caracas.usembassy.gov/?c=469

As of Jan-07-2015

Caracas

Dr. Paul Fischbach

Cl�nica Sanatrix, 4ta Av. con 2da Calle, Piso 1, Consultorio 107, Urb. Campo Alegre, Caracas

Central: 0212-201-6255

Tels: 0212-265-9602 y 201-6167

************************************************************************
Dr. Rigoberto Marcano

Ambulatorio Medis - Av. Jose Mar�a Vargas, C.C. Santa Fe, Nivel Oficina C3, Consultorio 2, Urb. Santa Fe Norte, Caracas

http://www.medicinapreventiva.com.ve/usembassy

Tel: 0212-979-5275
***********************************************************************

Maracaibo and Interior

Dr. Pedro P�ez-Berm�dez
Calle 63 #10-166, entre Av. 10 y 12
Quinta. Airinos, Urbanizacion La Estrella
Maracaibo, Edo. Zulia
Tel: 0261-742-5880 / 0261-719-2573

De Lunes a Viernes
Previa cita

How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 1
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 4 to 6 hours
Vaccination requirements? It depends of the applicant's age. You can contact any of the doctors listed above and ask the vaccines required.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate?
Additional Info? All visitors and their belongings will undergo security screening. In order to speed security processing, please minimize the amount of metal jewelry and other metallic items that you bring/wear to the Embassy.

PROHIBITED ITEMS

1. Visitors carrying personal belongings to the Embassy may enter with only those documents necessary to complete their transaction. NO LARGE BAGS (including backpacks, luggage, or briefcases) will be allowed inside the Embassy, nor will storage for such items be available. This exclusion will not apply to bags needed for childcare materials or medications. Women may bring a purse that is large enough to accommodate personal items only, not documents. All bags are subject to full inspection.

2. None of the following electronic equipment will be permitted inside the Embassy, nor will storage for such items be available: Cellphones, Cameras, Palm Pilots, Laptops, Pagers, Walkmans, Game Boys or other handheld videogames, or personal electronic devices. Please leave these items at home.

3. No weapons of any kind (including, but not limited to, knives, firearms, mace, brass knuckles, explosives, and tasers) will be permitted inside the Embassy.

if you want to Organize your paperwork do it with see-through folders, any other folder that closes completely will be asked to be thrown away.

avoid bringing metals, Cds, Jumpdrives, anything that is not allowed in the Embassy will be asked to be left outside the embassy perimeter, including parking lot.

Any person who comes with you will not be allowed in the Embassy, they will be asked to wait outside the parking lot, of course your fiance can come but she/he must bring their American Passport.


Recent Visa Approvals


Julie & Alejandro
K1 Visa (2018-10-05)
blank avatar Nicole & Virginia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-02)
blank avatar C & M
K1 Visa (2018-09-28)
Bryce & Rebeca
K1 Visa (2018-09-24)
blank avatar Vivi & Pedro
K1 Visa (2018-08-15)
blank avatar Undisclosed & Undisclosed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-07-18)
blank avatar Luke & Mari
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-07-12)
blank avatar Louis & Darberlis
K1 Visa (2018-05-30)
blank avatar Jesus & Ornella
K1 Visa (2018-05-23)
blank avatar Melinda & Rayfell
K1 Visa (2018-05-18)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Dawn & Jose
K1 Visa (2018-12-03)
Samuel & Jose
K1 Visa (2018-12-17)