Yerevan, Armenia
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2017-02-26 by cross_the_river

Phone Number: Telephone: (+37410) 464-700
Fax:(+37410) 464-742
E-Mail:
Address: Embassy of the United States of America
1 American Avenue
Yerevan 0082, Republic of Armenia
Working Hours:
Best Contact Method: non-immigrant visa services: consyerevan@state.gov
immigrant visa services: ivyerevan@state.gov
American citizen services: acsyerevan@state.gov
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package:
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: U.S. Embassy Yerevan
Immigrant Visa Unit
1 American Avenue
T: (374 10) 494686; Fax: 464737
e-mail: IVYerevan@state.gov

INVITATION for applicants for K (fiancé(e) visas


Dear Applicant

You are invited to the Embassy for your interview.

ON THE DAY OF YOUR INTERVIEW:
1. Please pass through the main entrance of the Embassy, where a security guard will direct you to the Consular section.
2. Please wait in the larger waiting room until you are invited for interview.
_______________________________________________________________________________

⚫ Please thoroughly read these instructions prior to your interview and follow them carefully. For a list of required documents please refer to the 2nd page of this instruction letter.
⚫ Children immigrating with you must also be present at the interview.
⚫ Each applicant should bring all the required documents.
⚫ For all required documents, you must present the original document and a true copy. If your original documents are not in Armenian or Russian, you must present a notarized English translation of the document.
⚫ Payment & appointment
Started December 17, 2012, the U.S. Embassy in Armenia is implementing new
visa application and appointment procedures.
The application fee ($265) may be paid by any of the following: (1) telephone by calling our local number at + 374 60 270 113 (if dialing outside of Armenia) or 0 60 270113 (if dialing within Armenia), our U.S. number at +1-703-439-2353 or via Skype: usvisaarmenia, (2) online at http://www.usvisa-info.com, or (3) in person at any branch of the Ardshininvestbank.
Applicants must pay by using cash or credit card.
Please visit http://www.usvisa-info.com for more information on paying the visa application fee.
Visa appointments may be scheduled free of charge by telephone by calling our local number at +374 60 270 113 (if dialing outside of Armenia) or 0 60 270 113 (if dialing within Armenia) or online at http://www.usvisa-info.com.
You can also visit the following websites for Step-by-step Guide for Visa Applicants: http://armenia.usembassy.gov/niv_arm_step_by_step.html;
http://armenia.usembassy.gov/non-immigrant_visas.html;

Tickets. We strongly advise you not to buy tickets or make any permanent travel arrangements before you receive a visa as you may not be granted your visa on the day of your interview.
______________________________________________________________________________

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

1. Application forms DS-160 must be filled out online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

2. Child's DS-160: If your child is immigrating with you, Form DS-160 must be completed for the child.

3. Travel passport: Full photocopy of passport must be provided. The beneficiary's passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least eight months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa. Children may be included in a parent's passport, but, if over the age of 16, they must have their photograph attached to the passport. Please do not send your original passport. You must present your passport at the interview date.

4. Petitioner Identification Document: Please provide a valid, government issued identification document for the petitioner.

5. Birth certificate of Beneficiary: Original and photocopy must be provided. Applicants born in a country other than their country of citizenship must present a birth-certificate from the country in which they were born. If the birth registration took place in a country other than Armenia or US, an English notarized translation of the foreign document is also required.

6. Evidence of termination of prior marriage(s) of Petitioner (as appropriate, such as Divorce Certificate or Death Certificate of spouse (if applicable): Original and photocopy must be provided. For U.S. documents, a certified copy is sufficient rather than an original. If the divorce took place in a country other than Armenia or US, an English notarized translation of the foreign document is also required.

7. Police Certificates: Applicants are required to submit a police certificate from the country of the applicant's nationality and current residence, if residence in such country exceeds six months. Police certificates are also required from all other countries where the applicant has resided for at least one year. Regardless of the length of residence, a police certificate must also be obtained from the police authorities of any place where the applicant has been arrested for any reason (except for the US). Original Armenian police certificates are required. For all other countries, an original and copy of the police certificate is required, along with an English translation if the police certificate is not in Armenian or English.

8. Military Documents: Men aged 18 and over must present their original military booklet or military registration document.

9. Court and Prison Documents: Persons convicted of a crime must obtain a certified copy or original of each court record and any prison record, even if the beneficiary has been pardoned or granted amnesty.

10. Other Court Documents: Originals or certified copies of court records regarding name changes, age amendments, adoption and similar subjects must also be submitted.

11. Proof of Relationship: It is highly advisable to bring photos of petitioner and beneficiary together, letters to one another, phone bills, airplane tickets, emails, etc. in order to better establish a bona fide relationship.

12. Medical Exam Results: Your medical exam must be conducted by one of the Embassy's panel physicians (see website for additional information). It takes approximately two days to process the results of the medical exam. For more information regarding the medical exam please contact the panel physicians directly.

13. Arshininvest Bank receipt (see page 1 for details)

14. Evidence of Financial Support: K-1/K-2 principal and derivative applicants are subject to INA 212(a)(4) and must demonstrate to the consular officer's satisfaction that they will not become a public charge. Such documents that are highly advised to bring at the time of the interview are:
- Form I-134 Affidavit of Support from Petitioner: ORIGINAL ONLY
- Petitioner's prior year 1040 tax form and W2s: If tax returns are not available, provide transcripts from the IRS.
- If the petitioner did NOT pay any taxes to support the Petitioner's I-134: Petitioner must provide a valid explanation as to why the petitioner did not pay taxes.
- Form I-134 Affidavit of Support from Joint Sponsor: If the petitioner does not qualify to sponsor the applicant financially, then a beneficiary is required to find a joint sponsor with sufficient funds to sponsor the beneficiary (and his or her family (as applicable)).
o Form I-134 Affidavit of Support: ORIGINAL ONLY
o 1040 tax form and W2s that support the Joint Sponsor's I-134: If tax returns are not available, please provide transcripts from the IRS. Updated tax forms and W2s for the current year are highly advised to be brought to the interview.
o Joint Sponsor's US ID: A copy of the joint sponsor and/or his or her household member's US passport picture page or green card is required.

15. Domicile of Petitioner: The law requires that sponsors be domiciled (live) in any of the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.
Please note that Federal law prohibits a joint sponsor from sponsoring an immigrant when the petitioner does not have a domicile in the United States. The petitioner must first meet all the requirements for being a sponsor (age, domicile and citizenship) before a joint sponsor will be considered. Domicile is a complex issue and must be determined on a case by case basis. To qualify as a sponsor, a petitioner who is residing abroad must have a principal residence in the U.S. and intend to maintain that residence for the foreseeable future. Lawful permanent resident (LPR) sponsors must show they are maintaining their LPR status.
- If you are concerned that domicile might be an issue for your application, please provide sufficient proof of any documents to show that the petitioner's domicile is in fact the United States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.

*NOTE: Presentation of the above documents does not guarantee visa issuance. Additional documents may be required on a case-by-case basis.

PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS
Obtain a visa photo. See http://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html for the specific photo requirements.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Medical examination:
List of Panel Physicians in Yerevan

A medical examination should be conducted before the immigrant visa interview by one of the panel physicians. The following is information about the panel physicians in Yerevan authorized to conduct these examinations. When you go to the clinic, please be sure to bring the following: 6 color photographs 3X4 cm in size, your travel passport, and an extract from your medical history listing the vaccinations you have received, signed and stamped by your medical doctor.
The results of the examination should be presented to the Consular Section in Yerevan. Please call the panel physician directly to schedule an appointment; all questions regarding medical appointments and the examination should be directed to the panel physicians. Please note that the cost of vaccinations is not included in the cost of the medical examination.

Dr. Kristine R. Khachatryan
Muratsan University Hospital
2nd floor (entrance from policlinic side)
Examination Room 222
114 Muratsan St
9am - 4pm Monday-Saturday
Tel. (37410) 56-72-65 (work)
(37491) 20-51-43 (mobile)
E-mail: kristinekhachatryan@ymail.com


Dr. Anush M. Ordyan
Muratsan University Hospital
2nd floor (entrance from policlinic side)
Examination Room 222
114 Muratsan St
9am - 4pm Monday-Saturday
Tel. (37410) 55-69-06 (work)
(37491) 41-00-31 (mobile)
(37410) 26-58-55 (home)
E-mail: anushordyan@mail.ru

 Cost for medical examination: 60000 AMD for persons age 15 and older;
 35000 AMD for children of 0 to 15 years old.
 8000 AMD will be charged if you are subject for additional x-ray.

 Attention: if you are charged higher prices than those listed here, please inform the Consular Section at the American Embassy in Yerevan

 Attention: The validity of your visa will be limited with the validity of your medical report. Medical reports classified as "Class B (TB)" are valid for 3 months from the date the doctor signed the report. All other medical reports classified as "No apparent decease or defect" are valid for 6 months after the doctor's signature date. If your case is subject to further administrative processing, or if the processing of your file is delayed due to missing documents, the medical report may expire before your visa is issued. In that case, you would be required to renew the examination and submit an updated medical report to our office before you receive your visa.



Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known):
Forms to Consulate?
Other Forms (if any)? *** Make sure to bring a copy of your Passport ***
and MILITARY BOOKLET.(Copy all pages of military booklet)
Direct Consular Filing Offered? Yes
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? All
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? No
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? it can take anywhere from one week to 2 months
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? Cost for medical examination: 60000 AMD for persons age 15 and older;
35000 AMD for children of 0 to 15 years old.
8000 AMD will be charged if you are subject for additional x-ray.
List of doctors? Dr. Kristine R. Khachatryan
Muratsan University Hospital
2nd floor (entrance from policlinic side)
Examination Room 222
114 Muratsan St
9am - 4pm Monday-Saturday
Tel. (37410) 56-72-65 (work)
(37491) 20-51-43 (mobile)
E-mail: kristinekhachatryan@ymail.com

Dr. Anush M. Ordyan
Muratsan University Hospital
2nd floor (entrance from policlinic side)
Examination Room 222
114 Muratsan St
9am - 4pm Monday-Saturday
Tel. (37410) 55-69-06 (work)
(37491) 41-00-31 (mobile)
(37410) 26-58-55 (home)
E-mail: anushordyan@mail.ru
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 30 min
Vaccination requirements? Yes
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? SHIRAK HOTEL
OLYMPIA HOTEL
Additional Info? 1. Gather all the documents in pkt.3 above.
2. Follow the steps here http://armenia.usembassy.gov/niv_arm_step_by_step.html

* Bring a copy of your passport and a COPY OF YOUR MILITARY BOOKLET.

*** Only beneficiary can attend the interview at the Embassy.***



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Svetlana & Khachatur
K1 Visa (2018-09-11)
blank avatar Court & Josh
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-08-28)
blank avatar K & A
K1 Visa (2018-07-26)
blank avatar Ami & Ani
K1 Visa (2018-07-17)
blank avatar M & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-06-06)
blank avatar Ani & Kor
K1 Visa (2018-05-15)
blank avatar Tomalley & Tomalley
K1 Visa (2018-04-03)
blank avatar N & V
K1 Visa (2018-03-22)
blank avatar WM & TJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-03-20)
blank avatar M & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-03-18)

Upcoming Interviews