Jump to content
residualfitness

Will I Fulfill the Residency Requirement?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm approaching the date in which I can file my N400 - there's one issue I can see in the eligibility section:

 

- About two years ago I went to my country of origin to help take care of a sick family member

- This trip lasted about 110 days before I returned home to apply for a reentry permit

- I was back in the US for around 20 days before heading back to my country of origin

- The family member improved enough that I could return home around 80 days later, and therefore never had to use my reentry permit

 

In total I spent about 190 days outside of the US, split up into two trips. These trips were almost two years ago, and I haven't had any long stays outside of the US since then. Will this be a big issue when applying for my N400?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×