Jump to content
MorganAndres17

K2 - Child Travels Later

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help with the process for my fiance's 3 year old son who will be joining us in the US 6 months after my fiance arrives. We have our interview on November 22nd and I haven't filled out any additional paperwork for him yet aside from listing his information on the petition.

 

Specific questions:

1) What forms do I need to fill out for him now?

2) What paperwork/permission do we need from his biological mother, if any?

 

Any support is greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MorganAndres17 said:

I need help with the process for my fiance's 3 year old son who will be joining us in the US 6 months after my fiance arrives. We have our interview on November 22nd and I haven't filled out any additional paperwork for him yet aside from listing his information on the petition.

 

Specific questions:

1) What forms do I need to fill out for him now?

2) What paperwork/permission do we need from his biological mother, if any?

 

Any support is greatly appreciated!

Now you dont need fill out nothing for the baby, because he isnt going now to interview.

You dont need any permition from his mother yet, he isnt going to travel now.

When you apply for him later, you will need fill out ds160, ustravel profil and mother permition.

Now just listed him on his father forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just recently brought my Fiance 8 year old on K2 from China. 

 

USA Consulate does not want to start a diplomatic row over custody of Children so they look at this very closely. 

 

In China I needed a notarized letter from my Fiance ex husband (biological father) saying that the girl can live and study (immigrate) to United States. We presented this at the interview. 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×