Jump to content
nelze

US tourist visa renewal denied

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I want to ask for help on how to get my application approved next time I reapply or what went wrong for them to deny me this time.

 

I applied for a tourist visa with my dad for our upcoming family trip to the USA this April and I am a female 26 year old living in the Philippines. I just graduated in 2014 and have been working as an IT consultant along with helping out with the family business (sugar traders) because I will be taking over the company when my parents retire. I told all of this information to the immigration officer.

 

We were scheduled the interview together yesterday, to which my dad was given the visa but all the officer gave me was the blue slip which states that I dont have enough strong ties to my country. I tried to defend myself by trying to show all property under my name like a house and a couple of cars (since we are from a well off family) and I tried to tell him that if he would look at my extensive travel history, and my passport which has an unexpired multiple entry Canadian, Japan, and Schengen visa, he can see that I have never overstayed any of my trips and I have no plans of staying in the USA especially because of my ties to the family business but he would not listen. Its like he already decided on my denial since the first time he saw me because of my age and unmarried status (to which he even commented "I find it hard to believe" which I found a little odd. I am just not interested in marriage at the moment, is that really strange?)

 

He also asked why we haven't been to the USA in a while (our last travel there was in 2001) and I simply said that we have been busy but I have been traveling regularly to other countries. We told him that we will just be there on vacation for 2 weeks for the Holy Week holidays and see the sights.

 

He said I can reapply anytime but I need new information. However, I don't see what other information I can give aside from my properties (which he refused to see) and I am afraid I will get denied again if the next officer will have the same initial impression. I need to know what exactly do they want from me so I can strengthen my case.

 

Also I am especially worried because my Canadian visa will expire next year, and they have an area there where I have to explain if I have ever been denied a visa to a country. The answer was always "No" but now it will be "Yes" with this denial. Will it also have an impact on my future applications?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one knows what caused the denial. Unlikely to be approved soon after denial; look into Easter in Canada, Japan, or Schengen area. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your paperwork that the officer refused to see has ZERO value since the officer has no means to verify them.  Anyone with a printer can generate those documents.

 

There is little that you can do except apply again.  The US Embassy advises to apply again where your circumstances changes.  If you apply again with the same information, then you can expect the same results.

 

A denial has minimum impact on future applications.  Too many applications in a short period shows how desperate you are to get to the US and may be used against you in future applications.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Young, single females have a higher bar to overcome due to previous young, single Filipino females suddenly finding USC husbands and not returning home. That's a hurdle you'd need to cross if applying again. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the answers!

 

@KierenHby Yes we will end up spending Easter in Canada instead :) About the marital status, does that mean I would have to find a husband when I apply again? :D I don't know how to overcome this hurdle. :(

 

@aaron2020 I brought actual land titles and car documents, along with original bank certificates that are stamped and signed by the bank, not just a word document printout :(  Also, I understand that reapplications in a short amount of time will be bad, so I will reapply in the next year or so. I just wanted to see if there's anything else I can add to my case because my work and marital status will most likely not change in the next year. Will I need to be a rich old lady before I can travel to the USA again? :D

 

And about the future applications, I mean my future applications to other country's visas (like Canada) because they ask in their forms if I have ever been denied any visa before. I'm just paranoid that because of this US visa denial, it will affect me getting approvals with other visas in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×