Jump to content
Zaib212

Bring Kids and husband

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have question but not sure if its related to this link or not.

 

so my cousin who were born in Pakistan and her father was US citizen at the time so she got US passport in Pakistan, then she got married and now have 2 kids 2years old  and 4 years old. Her husband wanted to come to USA so she came a month ago to stay in USA so that she can apply for her husband, but the problem is that she left her 2 kids back home so how she will apply for her kids to bring them back to USA so that the kids be with their mom. Please advice or any option available. What she need to do to bring her kids to USA ASAP Thanks

 

for her husband she will fill I-130 but not sure for her kids?

Edited by Zaib212

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if the mother was present in the us for at least 5 years 2 of which were after her 14 birthday  prior to the birth of her children then are already usc and just need to go to the embassy to get thier passports.

 

otherwise seperate i130 will be filed for each child and the same process as for the dad needs to be followed.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, f f said:

if the mother was present in the us for at least 5 years 2 of which were after her 14 birthday  prior to the birth of her children then are already usc and just need to go to the embassy to get thier passports.

 

otherwise seperate i130 will be filed for each child and the same process as for the dad needs to be followed.

 

good luck

Mother was not in the USA. this is her 1st visit to USA so i guess she has to fill I-130 for each person so same process for all of them.:mellow: thanks for your reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×