Jump to content
Hu & Ru

pending k1 visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance got an interview in addis Ababa Ethiopia.

   
This is what a print out she got shortely after interview on a white paper and at the same time she have been told that she will get a phone call for the next proceedings but she havn't got any call yet for  the last 3 business days.
 
 
"This office is unable to issue a visa to you at this time because you have been found ineligible to receive a visa under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. This is not a final decision but rather your case is pending until you take further action.
Please provide the following documents or take the following actions:
The consular officer reviewing your case needs more time to research certain details about your application. The Department of State makes every effort to complete review processes as quickly as possible, but there is no fixed time when this review will be completed. There is no way to expedite this process. Once the review is complete, the Consulate will contact you with instructions on how to proceed. 
 
This is what a print out she got shortely after interview on a white paper and at the same time she have been told that she will get a phone call and return her passport.
 
here is my questions.
1. Can the consular realy make a phone call to tell her how to proceed to next step is. 
2. is this case will be review by the consulte or return to USCIS  for further reivew.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the paper request for more evidence of communication or bonafide relationship. 

You're fiance has to know what they asked for or follow up with the embassy with an email as the petitioner and send a copy of the letter she has if there is no specific document requested. It may have gone into administrative processing, but this is better than a denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

He didn't ask her any bondfide relationship document or any other documents to submit. All he said, we will call you and handed her the passport and the above letter.

case still under administrative processing. Wondering what the outcome will be... if anyone has gone through same ordeal and let me know that do you thank.

 

Edited by Hu & Ru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/16/2017 at 0:38 AM, Hu & Ru said:

My fiance got an interview in addis Ababa Ethiopia.

   
This is what a print out she got shortely after interview on a white paper and at the same time she have been told that she will get a phone call for the next proceedings but she havn't got any call yet for  the last 3 business days.
 
 
"This office is unable to issue a visa to you at this time because you have been found ineligible to receive a visa under Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. This is not a final decision but rather your case is pending until you take further action.
Please provide the following documents or take the following actions:
The consular officer reviewing your case needs more time to research certain details about your application. The Department of State makes every effort to complete review processes as quickly as possible, but there is no fixed time when this review will be completed. There is no way to expedite this process. Once the review is complete, the Consulate will contact you with instructions on how to proceed. 
 
This is what a print out she got shortely after interview on a white paper and at the same time she have been told that she will get a phone call and return her passport.
 
here is my questions.
1. Can the consular realy make a phone call to tell her how to proceed to next step is. 
2. is this case will be review by the consulte or return to USCIS  for further reivew.
 

I got interview last week for f1 case family in Addis Ababa and the officer told me the same thing he told you fiancé pls tall how long the response too or after how many day she get the visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×