Jump to content
lilsweetpea11

What to bring to Interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just got notified that my husband's interview in Colombo will be February 2nd. I am trying to figure out what all is absolutely mandatory to bring to the interview. I know all civil documents, supporting evidence, passport photos is what I've read. My confusion is when it comes to the 'forms I need to have original copies of' so does that mean I did wrong in the beginning of this and was supposed to send in copies of the I-130 form and also for the affidavit of support? Because I made a big mistake then by not making copies of those forms...?? Can someone please give me some advice or know how????? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's ok and u did not make any mistakes but u did a good job all what you need is to get a new affidavit support signed up with black ink and send via DHL to ur beneficiary with your work confirmation and house receipt payment last three paychecks and w2 current one with last tax returns in year 2015/16 then you done from your end

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's pretty simple. They want you to bring everything you sent to the NVC. Everything you sent to the NVC can be photo copies at the interview (Besides the AOS)

 

So all the tax stuff you sent to the NVC they want those. (Most recent W2 and last 3 years of transcripts is what my wife brought) The interview letter and the completion verification of DS-261

They want an affidavit of support signed by you,at the interview. They want the applicants police certificate,birth certificate and divorce if needed.

 

They only want photo copies of the evidence and tax stuff. The AOS has to be original.

The embassy will also send you an checklist of what they want you to bring. (Email or mail)

 

Biggest thing is you can't bring too much! If they don't want it or need it they will tell you!

Second big thing is.. BE ORGANIZED! If they ask for something make sure you don't have to dig through papers to find it. Sort it with clips or something.


Met 6/21/15 Online

Married since February 29th 2016 In the Netherlands (Where she is from)

6/12/16 - Preparing to send packet to USCIS

6/27/16 - Sent Package to Chicago lock-box via UPS

7/5/16 - NOA1 Text/Email / sent to Potomac (Hardcopy 7/10/16)

8/3/16 - NOA 2 I-130 Approved! Case sent to NVC! (Hardcopy 8/6/16)

8/19/16 to 9/4/16 - Visited wife for two weeks in NL. =}

9/1/16 - NVC Case and invoice # received. (Email) Finished DS260 and Paid AOS Fee.

9/8/16 - IV Fee Paid!

9/16/16 - DS260 Finished!

9/27/16 - Sent Documents to NVC.

11/21/16 - Called NVC. Case reviewed and accepted on 11/18. Waiting for email/mail.

11/28/16 - Got Email stating we are now waiting for an interview spot!

12/11/16 - Got the interview date! 1/12/17!

1/12/17 - ...ACCEPTED SHE IS NOW WAITING FOR HER PASSPORT IN THE MAIL! =]

1/18/17 - Passport and visa in her hands! We now wait till 2/24 for her to fly to me! (Has to finish work contract)

2/24/17 - She is now here with me! POE was simple,she only took 10 minutes with them checking her visa! "Welcome to America,missus"

3/15/17 - SSN Card Received.

4/10/17 - Greencard Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the responses. So pretty much I need to do the AOS process all over again, because there's no way of getting to what I have already sent in, and then send it to my husband. Oh great lol I hated this part of it because I also have a co-sponsor which means twice the work.  Also how do I get the d-261 verification? I'm thinking this might have been sent to me when I did it. ? Anyway thank y'all again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, lilsweetpea11 said:

Thank you for the responses. So pretty much I need to do the AOS process all over again, because there's no way of getting to what I have already sent in, and then send it to my husband. Oh great lol I hated this part of it because I also have a co-sponsor which means twice the work.  Also how do I get the d-261 verification? I'm thinking this might have been sent to me when I did it. ? Anyway thank y'all again!

 

You get it from the NVC website where you completed the DS-261. Go to where you completed it and it should say print it OR to email you the verification.

The guides here always say to make two sets of copies. I kept a set of a copy of everything and i sent my wife a copy of everything.


Met 6/21/15 Online

Married since February 29th 2016 In the Netherlands (Where she is from)

6/12/16 - Preparing to send packet to USCIS

6/27/16 - Sent Package to Chicago lock-box via UPS

7/5/16 - NOA1 Text/Email / sent to Potomac (Hardcopy 7/10/16)

8/3/16 - NOA 2 I-130 Approved! Case sent to NVC! (Hardcopy 8/6/16)

8/19/16 to 9/4/16 - Visited wife for two weeks in NL. =}

9/1/16 - NVC Case and invoice # received. (Email) Finished DS260 and Paid AOS Fee.

9/8/16 - IV Fee Paid!

9/16/16 - DS260 Finished!

9/27/16 - Sent Documents to NVC.

11/21/16 - Called NVC. Case reviewed and accepted on 11/18. Waiting for email/mail.

11/28/16 - Got Email stating we are now waiting for an interview spot!

12/11/16 - Got the interview date! 1/12/17!

1/12/17 - ...ACCEPTED SHE IS NOW WAITING FOR HER PASSPORT IN THE MAIL! =]

1/18/17 - Passport and visa in her hands! We now wait till 2/24 for her to fly to me! (Has to finish work contract)

2/24/17 - She is now here with me! POE was simple,she only took 10 minutes with them checking her visa! "Welcome to America,missus"

3/15/17 - SSN Card Received.

4/10/17 - Greencard Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*IRS trasncripts for recent years
*If the benficary has worked overseas police clearence from those countries.

*Original birth certificate(Sinhala) and the transalted one.
 

I went there today, to pick up my pp and originals and saw almost everyone in the room was handed yellow 221g for any one of the above.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×