Jump to content
J.Ojeda

Follow to join benefits??

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife came in April 2015 from Thailand on K1 visa. Conditional GC received 10/2015

This year we will apply to remove conditions. We would like to bring her 9 yr old daughter to live with us now.

She has full custody of her daughter. Can we bring her on a following to join benefits I-824 or is a I -130 required?

Her daughter was not included on the original I-129F

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

i130, you only could have brought her here on follow to join within a year of your wife having been granted the k1

 

plus she had to be included on her i129f, so a new petition as your stepdaughter

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×