Jump to content
kara&mati

New AOS questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

we we are going to file my husbands AOS soon and I had a few questions. 

1. Does he have to do the medical and send it with the application? Or do it later on and take it to the interview?

2. We had a hard time getting his social security number, and he could not get his drivers license just a state ID. They said the drivers license expires when his K1 visa expires so we didn't have enough time to get the license. 

3. All I have is bank statement, health insurance joint. photos of our wedding, photos of family together at holidays and his state ID with our address on it. Do you think this will be enough evidence for residential ID? That we are living together. 

Thanks in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If the DS3025 was complete then you don't need the medical transcript.
There is a very informative pinned thread in the AOS forum about it.

 

2. He can get a DL with the EAD card in most states, some require a GC. We got one with the NOA1 of the pending AOS.

SSN has a window when it is best to get, there is also a guide about it here.

 

3.They don't require to see too much co mingling evidence but perhaps you can add a bit more by going through the ROC guide

list of evidence, good idea for ROC to start collecting it now and maybe you have some other items you can add and aren't

thinking of reading the list.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Ebunoluwa said:

1. If the DS3025 was complete then you don't need the medical transcript.
There is a very informative pinned thread in the AOS forum about it.

 

2. He can get a DL with the EAD card in most states, some require a GC. We got one with the NOA1 of the pending AOS.

SSN has a window when it is best to get, there is also a guide about it here.

 

3.They don't require to see too much co mingling evidence but perhaps you can add a bit more by going through the ROC guide

list of evidence, good idea for ROC to start collecting it now and maybe you have some other items you can add and aren't

thinking of reading the list.

 

 

thank you I will read the list and helpful information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×