Jump to content
SaharaSunset

N-400 "Instructions for Application" vs M-477 "Checklist"...

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know why the information about what is required evidence differs between the "M-477" checklist and the N-400 Instruction for Application sheet? 

 

The "Instructions for Application" clearly states that you should "Bring the following items to your interview if you are applying for naturalization on the basis of your marriage to a U.S. citizen" And then proceeds to list (and I quote): (1) Evidence of spouse's citizenship, (2) Evidence of the termination of all your prior marriages; and (3) Evidence that you and your spouse have lived in marital union for at least 3 years at the time you file your Form N-400. Such evidence may include: (a) Joint bank and credit card statements; (b) Leases or mortgages; (c) Birth certificates of children; (d) Insurance policies; and (e) Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you and your spouse filed for the past 3 years (or an IRS tax return transcript for the last 3 years).

 

The "Checklist" lists the same documents but states that you should "Send copies of the following items" and then lists what to "send" if you are applying on the basis of marriage. 

 

So which is it? Send it in - or take it to the interview.  I know it might seem like "well why not just send it, since you have to eventually have it anyway"?  But sending those documents requires a fair amount of gathering work before would submit our application (which is ready to go right now, minus those additional evidences).   Anyway, we'll survive - but its frustrating to not have clear info all around. :angry:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×