Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hkl

Time outside US at the time of N-400 interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How is the time outside US calculated at the time of interview? For example, if filed based on 3-year residency, interview happens 1 year later, will 3 or 4 years preceding the interview be considered. In case it is 4 years are 24 months of physical presence out of 48 months required?

In my case, I remember the IO simply adding my days outside US from the year preceding the interview to the total number of days outside on the paper form which was still less than a half of the days in a 5 year period (in my case), but I think this was incorrect as he was balancing days outside from a 6-year period against 5 years allowance.

Does anyone have any official documentation about that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Between the application and the interview you are still required to maintain continuous residency in the US. At the time of application, you would only list the trips for the last 3 years. At the interview, they would ask if you have additional trips you took between the application and interview.

 

Here's the official website link on this https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/continuous-residence-and-physical-presence-requirements-naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, charmander said:

Between the application and the interview you are still required to maintain continuous residency in the US. At the time of application, you would only list the trips for the last 3 years. At the interview, they would ask if you have additional trips you took between the application and interview.

 

Here's the official website link on this https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/continuous-residence-and-physical-presence-requirements-naturalization

 

Does that mean that although between applying and interview you still have to maintain continuous residency, there is no strict formula for physical presence in that timeframe anymore?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×