Jump to content
Cool_Immigrant

Power of Attorney Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Our ROC is due shortly, so we started to assemble our package. We have durable power of attorneys (both parties showing each other as attorney-in fact) since 2015, I also assigned my spouse as my healthcare attorney just in case of an emergency since she is my only family here in the US. However, I am not assigned as her healthcare attorney, because she has my in-laws and lots of family members around here. Would they want to see both parties assigned each other? Should I include the healthcare power in my package? Please let me know with your thoughts.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have enough evidence of bona fide marriage (mainly co-mingled financial stuff), then you don't really need to send power of attorney stuff.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/560102-wills-and-power-of-attorney-as-evidence/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Merrytooth, thanks for your reply. As far as financial evidence goes, I have the following:

- Joint checking account since 2014 (this one is the main account we use, which my salary gets paid in)

- Joint savings account

- Secured credit card

- 2-3 credit card account I have recently opened and declared my spouse as authorized user (my credit score got high enough to get regular credit cards, her's isn't that good so we couldn't open joint account)

- 3 car titles

- Health/eye/dental/life/accident insurance from work showing my spouse as a beneficiary

- Car insurances

- 401K showing wife as beneficiary

- Tax returns filed jointly (will include 2016 as well when we file)

- Rental agreement & landlord's letter stating that we are in good standing and planning to buy his house in the summer

- Power of Attorney (Financial)

- Sam's club membership

- AAA membership

- Utility Bills

Do you think these are enough?

If you have enough evidence of bona fide marriage (mainly co-mingled financial stuff), then you don't really need to send power of attorney stuff.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/560102-wills-and-power-of-attorney-as-evidence/

Edited by Cool_Immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your list looks good to me.

Remember to send in the bank statements spanning the whole 2 years. E.g. every quarterly statements.

I have all of the statements since I got my conditional residency, a total Dr/Cr of approximately 70-80k spent together. Do you think I should include our credit cards? We haven't accrued much spending on 'em. (I got declined for real credit cards until recently since I didn't have any credit history).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have all of the statements since I got my conditional residency, a total Dr/Cr of approximately 70-80k spent together. Do you think I should include our credit cards? We haven't accrued much spending on 'em. (I got declined for real credit cards until recently since I didn't have any credit history).

IMHO, unless you are paying monthly bills from the credit cards, I would only include credit card account statements showing the joint cardholders/ authorized users names.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you/your wife adjusted status, I'm assuming you got married in the US and stayed after? If so then USCIS is going to want to see evidence spanning back to your wedding day (or soon after). If you don't have anything going that far back then I would write a letter explaining why. This would be to avoid any possible RFE in the future requesting what I just explained.

If you lived apart while married at any point and didn't have joint accounts for this reason, I would also include that in the letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ketsuban, thanks for your response. That is correct, we got married here in the US and adjusted my status from F-1. We live together and above you can see a list of financial co-mingling evidence that we can submit. ( We have photos w/ family,friends co-workers, affidavits from family, pet adoption letters etc. as well, I just wrote financial proof we have at this point since I saw from various posts that it's the most important sort of evidence for ROC so I started to assemble that first). I just wanted to make sure if I should include power of attorneys and credit cards that we barely used. (Our joint checking/savings accounts have lots of joint transactions, we just didn't use credit cards as much/got 'em recently)

Since you/your wife adjusted status, I'm assuming you got married in the US and stayed after? If so then USCIS is going to want to see evidence spanning back to your wedding day (or soon after). If you don't have anything going that far back then I would write a letter explaining why. This would be to avoid any possible RFE in the future requesting what I just explained.

If you lived apart while married at any point and didn't have joint accounts for this reason, I would also include that in the letter.

Edited by Cool_Immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×