Jump to content
wheresmykoala

I-134 - new seasonal job, question 7

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a full time college student and recently got a part time seasonal job for the holidays. I've only been working there about a month, and am supposed to be there until 12/24 (although they might keep me on after). Should include it on the I-134 for question 7? Originally I was going to write 'full time student' and my schools address there, before I was employed. If I should list the job instead, should I include an attachment explaining why I can't put down a salary? My 2015 tax transcript is abysmal- I only worked a few months before I had to quit my job, so I was already planning on including an attachment to explain the low income in comparison to 2014, where I worked all year.

My fiancé is going through the London Embassy, which I've heard doesn't care about my I-134 IF I am filing a second I-134 with a joint sponsor who is earning more than enough, which is the case. I'm just really unsure if I should list the job to show I'm working, or stick with school because I might not have the job in a few weeks/haven't been working very long.

Thanks for any help, it's super appreciated! :)


 K-1  (134 Days)

10/24/16 I-129F Received
10/27/16 NOA 1
11/28/16 NOA 2
12/16/16 NVC Case Number

01/04/17 Case Ready!
02/16/17 Medical Appointment
03/07/17 Interview- APPROVED!

05/25/17 PO

 

koalafornia.gif.7dcdef8e779766ea5ce2f681e19e19fe.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are using a co-sponsor, then just provide their I-134 and supporting documents. One is not needed from you in London.

If you insist on still filling out one too, then no, I would not put the temporary job. There is no point to it. It is not ongoing and will not be current income if you no longer work past the holiday season. If you are not working when you fill it out, then you are unemployed. Student is not employment. Your income would be $0.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to UK regional - topic is specific to London ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are using a co-sponsor, then just provide their I-134 and supporting documents. One is not needed from you in London.

If you insist on still filling out one too, then no, I would not put the temporary job. There is no point to it. It is not ongoing and will not be current income if you no longer work past the holiday season. If you are not working when you fill it out, then you are unemployed. Student is not employment. Your income would be $0.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to UK regional - topic is specific to London ~

Thanks for helping me out, I can finally chill out a bit! Glad to know an I-134 from me really doesn't make a difference :lol:


 K-1  (134 Days)

10/24/16 I-129F Received
10/27/16 NOA 1
11/28/16 NOA 2
12/16/16 NVC Case Number

01/04/17 Case Ready!
02/16/17 Medical Appointment
03/07/17 Interview- APPROVED!

05/25/17 PO

 

koalafornia.gif.7dcdef8e779766ea5ce2f681e19e19fe.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same as Kay said...

I read somewhere that if you do not earn enough and are using a co-sponsor rather than sponsoring yourself then you should only include the I-134 from the co-sponsor.

When i went to London for my interview however they did not actually ask who was sponsoring me. they just requested the I-134 and asked for her most recent tax return. I am guessing they would notice and maybe rephrase what they were asking for if they saw or i mentioned it was a co-sponsor :)

How far along in the process of the K1 are you just out of curiosity?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same as Kay said...

I read somewhere that if you do not earn enough and are using a co-sponsor rather than sponsoring yourself then you should only include the I-134 from the co-sponsor.

When i went to London for my interview however they did not actually ask who was sponsoring me. they just requested the I-134 and asked for her most recent tax return. I am guessing they would notice and maybe rephrase what they were asking for if they saw or i mentioned it was a co-sponsor :)

How far along in the process of the K1 are you just out of curiosity?

Haha I think I've read that somewhere too, it sounds vaguely familiar! Thanks for telling me about your experience though, settles my nerves a bit! I might fill one out just incase so at least she'll have it on hand if it's asked of her :lol:

Currently we're at the NVC stage so we still have a ways to go before the interview!


 K-1  (134 Days)

10/24/16 I-129F Received
10/27/16 NOA 1
11/28/16 NOA 2
12/16/16 NVC Case Number

01/04/17 Case Ready!
02/16/17 Medical Appointment
03/07/17 Interview- APPROVED!

05/25/17 PO

 

koalafornia.gif.7dcdef8e779766ea5ce2f681e19e19fe.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×