Jump to content
maizat2014

How to show Income if not in USA

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I lived in Philippines from Nov 2014 until Nov 2016. In 2014 and prior years I made 70K or more per year, and now have a job which will again pay 70K yearly or more. I was married in Sep 2015 in Philippines and wife is currently visiting USA on tourist Visa. I am totally confused on how I can possibly meet the income requirements due to being out of the country. Any ideas short of a sponser? I don't want to start to process of a spouse visa until I am 100% sure about this income requirement. If I wait, my wife can continue to come visit on her tourist visa. If I strt the process and then have to wait for a year or more to prove income she would not be able to visit legally. This is confusing.... I obviously make more than enough to support her, guess I shouldn't have moved out of the country :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She could continue to visit using a tourist visa while a spousal visa is in process...

She just would have to continue to show strong ties to the Philippines like she does each time she uses her tourist visa and shows she plans to return before the expiration of her I94 for the trip..

When did you move back to the US? You could have done DCF through the embassy in Manila.....

Also though in regards to your question about showing income... have you started this job already? If so just collect 3-4 pay stubs, a letter from your employer stating your estimated annual income, and that you are a full time/permanent employee. With making 70k a year that should suffice for the affidavit of support and evidence. Otherwise yes, get a co-sponsor to help.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×