Jump to content
iamzye87

CONCURRENT FILING WITHOUT THE I-693

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

So I want to file my AOS from tourist visa (currently out of status, end April 2014) since My husband and I got married last April 2016 . I have all the paperwork except for the I-693. Does anyone have filed concurrently without the I-693, I plan to present it during our interview?

I really want to send these paperworks but I dont have enough budget to see a Civil doctor.

And also, for filing the i-485, can anyone tell me the right box to check? I have been living in the US with an expired tourist visa and married to an USC, adjustment status:

Im not sure which one of the Box A or B should I check., The question is;

a. An Immigrant petetion giving me an immediately available visa number that has been approved.

b. My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouse and children.

Thanks,

I will appreciate any replies... :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

So I want to file my AOS from tourist visa (currently out of status, end April 2014) since My husband and I got married last April 2016 . I have all the paperwork except for the I-693. Does anyone have filed concurrently without the I-693, I plan to present it during our interview?

I really want to send these paperworks but I dont have enough budget to see a Civil doctor.

And also, for filing the i-485, can anyone tell me the right box to check? I have been living in the US with an expired tourist visa and married to an USC, adjustment status:

Im not sure which one of the Box A or B should I check., The question is;

a. An Immigrant petetion giving me an immediately available visa number that has been approved.

b. My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouse and children.

Thanks,

I will appreciate any replies... :-)

Hi iamzy87,

We filed my aos without the I-693, to be honest its best not to send it with the aos packet right away, hence its only good for 1 year and sometimes one has to wait longer for the interview. you dont have to send it together. if they want it you will get an rfe.

I only got a letter stating "notice to the Applicant " , the form I-693 has not been submitted, you can submit it at a later date.

at the interview or if interview is waived you will receive a rfe.

i doubt your interview will be waived , hence you came over with a tourist visa and your out of status. ( i was out of status for 4 years and 4 month ). so you can turn yours in when you have your interview.

as far as the question , it is A

good luck

Edited by sky459

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/4/2016 at 5:33 PM, sky459 said:

Hi iamzy87,

We filed my aos without the I-693, to be honest its best not to send it with the aos packet right away, hence its only good for 1 year and sometimes one has to wait longer for the interview. you dont have to send it together. if they want it you will get an rfe.

I only got a letter stating "notice to the Applicant " , the form I-693 has not been submitted, you can submit it at a later date.

at the interview or if interview is waived you will receive a rfe.

i doubt your interview will be waived , hence you came over with a tourist visa and your out of status. ( i was out of status for 4 years and 4 month ). so you can turn yours in when you have your interview.

as far as the question , it is A

good luck

This is my main concern right now. I am out of status since Dec 2013. We are filing AOS next month. And obviously my medical exam ( I was on K1 visa ) is already expired, since they said it's only valid within a year. I am really confused wether to submit AOS forms with I-693 or just wait til they RFE'd me. Can you give me more details on your personal experience? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/26/2017 at 11:27 PM, jdb said:

This is my main concern right now. I am out of status since Dec 2013. We are filing AOS next month. And obviously my medical exam ( I was on K1 visa ) is already expired, since they said it's only valid within a year. I am really confused wether to submit AOS forms with I-693 or just wait til they RFE'd me. Can you give me more details on your personal experience? Thank you.

see my time line

 

Oct 20th,2016 - in the Mail a Notice to Applicant letter " A Completed and signed I-693 was not submitted ",Submit a valid,

completed and signed I-693 at a later date( at Interviw or if no interview you will receive a RFE for the form )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×