Jump to content
bri2098

G325a question and I-129F 34a question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I've been reading on VJ for a few months now and I am just starting to fill out the K1 forms with my fiance. This site has been the biggest help! I thank everyone for keeping this site alive. This is my first post and I have a few questions that I hope someone can help me with. I apologize if these questions have been asked already, but its hard to navigate through everything on the site!

1) On for G325a it states: "Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year". I am a U.S. citizen and the petitioner of the K1 and I lived in Japan before in two different addresses. The first address I resided from April 2012-May 2013. The second address I resided from May 2013-April 2014. Do I have to put one of these addresses down? And if so, should I put the first address down because it was more than one year or should I put that latest address even though it was 11 months?

2) For question 34a on I-129F, it asks to explain how we met. On VJ it recommends to attach a typed full page. What should I include on this page? Should I explain the how, when, and where we met and our continued relationship?

I hope somone can sincerely help me with these questions! Any advice helps. Thank you

Edited by bri2098

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You put down exactly what it asks for. It asks for the last address of more than one year, so you will only list an address you resided at for more than one year. In your case you will list the address you resided at from April 2012 to May 2013 since it is the only address you lived at outside the US for more than one year.

2. You do not need a separate page to explain how you met. All you need to do is write a sentence or 2 that says how you met in person within the last 2 years. An example is: I met my fiance [fiance's name] at [place you met] on [date you met]. That is all you really need.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×