Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I want to start by saying thank you to everyone who has helped me here before. My wife and I couldn't have made it this far without everyone's friendly advice!

So today I received what I assume to be an RFR and I was wondering if I could please get some advice interpreting it.

Here's what it says

"INSTRUCTIONS FOR: APPLICANT

______F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE:____________________________ We reviewed your I-864, I-864EZ, I-864W or I-864A Affidavit of Support form and supporting financial documents. We found that you didn't provide all the necessary supporting documents or you had incomplete information or you missed some questions on the Affidavit of Support form(s). On the attached Affidavit of Support checklist, we have put an "X" by each item you need to correct. You must send additional financial supporting documents or complete and submit a new form with the corrections noted on the attached checklist, or both. You will need to go to the Department of State's website at http://nvc.state.gov/aosand follow the instructions for the Affidavit of Support form(s). From there, you can fill out a new form online, then print and send it to the NVC. Please read all instructions and send the necessary forms and supporting documents to the NVC. We require an Affidavit of Support form for each case regardless of your income level. Your case is on hold until you send us the items we need. When you return the documents to the NVC, please make sure that the documents are in the correct order and stapled together, as stated in the I-864 Important Notice instructions.

Form I-864: Assessment Letter for JOINT SPONSER

The National Visa Center (NVC) recently reviewed your I-864 Affidavit of Support form. The Affidavit of Support form had one or more sections with missing or incorrect information or was missing required supporting documents, or both. Please review the instructions below to complete a new Affidavit of Support form or to obtain the missing supporting documents. Send the corrected Affidavit of Support form or original documents that are missing to the principal applicant so he or she can take them to the immigrant visa interview. You should also send photocopies of the Affidavit of Support form to the principal applicant for each traveling family member to take to the visa interview. Failure to take the original documents and copies for each traveling family member to the visa interview can cause processing delays. The Consular Officer will review the corrected form and documents at the time of the interview.

You do not need to contact the NVC at this time. Also, do not send an updated I-864 Affidavit of Support form or documents to the NVC. After we schedule the immigrant visa interview, we will send you an appointment letter. If you need a new I-864 Affidavit of Support form, you can find it at uscis.gov/forms. \pard[x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]

You must submit the following supporting financial evidence: [x] Proof of U.S. citizenship, nationality, or Lawful Permanent Resident status (examples: a copy of your birth certificate, certificate of naturalization, certificate of citizenship, consular report of birth abroad to citizen parents, or a copy of the biographic data page of your U.S. passport)."

It appears that they misplaced the proof of our joint Sponsor's citizenship, but I'm confused as to whether I should mail it to them or wait and bring it to the interview.

There's a cover sheet attached, so I'm assuming they want us to mail it to be NVC, but then again, as noted above:

"You do not need to contact the NVC at this time. Also, do not send an updated I-864 Affidavit of Support form or documents to the NVC. After we schedule the immigrant visa interview, we will send you an appointment letter.."

Please let me know how you would interpret this and if it may just be better to mail the documents again to the NVC. We are in Japan by the way. Thank you so much for any responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you have case complete at NVC. Congrats. :) Your joint sponsor needs to take a copy of their birth certificate or other proof of their US status and send that to the beneficiary. Then the beneficiary brings this proof to the interview. That's all you need to do.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×