Jump to content
Proconsul

what do I need to do (confused)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

So I came with a K1 visa to the US, but my marriage failed after about 4 years. I stayed in the Us because I built my life up here and I love it here.

To my problem. I meet a girl from Canada and we dated for over two years, but the problem is her visa will expire by the end of December.

My question is, when we get married next month (maybe end of September) could she stay in the USA and continue to work at her job without interruption?

Will that be enough time? It might be possible to get a work visa extension for one more year, but we have to pay the costs. So I would like to avoid that and go with fiance visa.

After the marriage which papers need to be filed?

Is it just the I-130?

Is there some guideline for this process?

Thank you

To add I became a us citizen a few months ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to AOS from Tourist visa forum *****

Yes, she can stay. Your previous marriage and immigration should not be an issue, as you were married 4 years, and now dating the new fiance for 2 years. Here is a Guide to paperwork and what is needed: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not right away; after you marry, you wil file for AOS, and with that, you can also file for AP (travel permit) and EAD (work permit). AP and EAD will take 2-3 months to get, and then she can work. The actual greencard will likely take quite a bit longer.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×