Jump to content
Neopol

Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

(Petitioner here. We share the same account)

Quick question.

I realize even though I don't make enough to be a sponsor, that I still have to fill out the I-134 along with one of my parents as a co-sponsor. Saying that, I remember reading that if I DON'T make enough, I don't have to cover all requirements for evidence, simply because it doesn't matter considering I need a co-sponsor anyways. So, is it enough to supply what evidence I can for my form as long as my dad supplies all evidence required for his I-134? Just wondering.

Edited by Neopol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I ask, because I've been living in Australia on a WHV since before we even filed the I-129f, so I'm pretty sure my income in another country doesn't even count as sufficient income as a sponsor. And also because I have an account at a credit union back home who won't supply total amount deposited in the last year as well as some of the other things it suggests on the USCIS website. And to top it off all of my income in (just about) the past year has been here in Australia. While I will still get statements from my employer here just in case, I'm wondering if it even matters. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I ask, because I've been living in Australia on a WHV since before we even filed the I-129f, so I'm pretty sure my income in another country doesn't even count as sufficient income as a sponsor. And also because I have an account at a credit union back home who won't supply total amount deposited in the last year as well as some of the other things it suggests on the USCIS website. And to top it off all of my income in (just about) the past year has been here in Australia. While I will still get statements from my employer here just in case, I'm wondering if it even matters. Thanks in advance.

Just filed this week, fiancée has also been in Australia since last year on a working holiday. Curious to see the answer here. Assuming you probably won't need to provide much evidence for yourself, but statements from Australian employer sound like a good idea just in case.


Met - Jan 2013

Began dating - Feb 2013

Engaged - June 2015


~~~


I-129F Sent - 07/31/15

I-129F Delivered - 08/13/15

NOA1 - 08/15/15

NOA1 Hardcopy - 08/25/15

NOA2 - 08/28/15

NOA2 Hardcopy - 09/09/15

Packet 3 - 10/08/15

Packet 4/Received Interview Date - 10/13/15

Medical - 11/06/15

Interview - 11/20/15

Visa Issued - 11/24/15

~~~

Entry - 01/15/16

Married - 02/13/16

I-485/I-765/I-131 Sent - 03/30/16

AOS Package Received - 04/04/16

NOA1 - 04/07/16

Biometrics - 05/11/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you still have to send in any evidence that supports ANYTHING you write on the I-134.

So if you say you make X income, you'll still want to send in paystubs, employer letter, and tax return. It's more so about proof to back up what you put on the I-134.

The only way that you essentially don't have to send anything in or omit things is if you don't make any money and didn't last year and claim that on the I-134.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×