Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
linux7

Documents to submit

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is going to be eligible for US Citizenship under the 3 year rule. I am trying to gather all the documents and fill out the forms. My question is what are the supporting documents needed. My understanding is we need marriage certificate, my naturilization certificate, tax trancripts for the last 3 years. Do we need all that kind of docuemnts that we submitted during removal of condition i.e. bank statement, credit card, medical insurance etc.?

Also the form states to reports 5 years of emplyment and school history, do we need to fill out stuff past 3 yers such as her employment in India before immigration?

Thanks in advance of any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is going to be eligible for US Citizenship under the 3 year rule. I am trying to gather all the documents and fill out the forms. My question is what are the supporting documents needed. My understanding is we need marriage certificate, my naturilization certificate, tax trancripts for the last 3 years. Do we need all that kind of docuemnts that we submitted during removal of condition i.e. bank statement, credit card, medical insurance etc.?

Also the form states to reports 5 years of emplyment and school history, do we need to fill out stuff past 3 yers such as her employment in India before immigration?

Thanks in advance of any help

Please refer to document checklist. Its pretty straight forward. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/attachments.pdf

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is going to be eligible for US Citizenship under the 3 year rule. I am trying to gather all the documents and fill out the forms. My question is what are the supporting documents needed. My understanding is we need marriage certificate, my naturilization certificate, tax trancripts for the last 3 years. Do we need all that kind of docuemnts that we submitted during removal of condition i.e. bank statement, credit card, medical insurance etc.?

Also the form states to reports 5 years of emplyment and school history, do we need to fill out stuff past 3 yers such as her employment in India before immigration?

Thanks in advance of any help

I did submit some bank statements, car titles and insurances. But they are not as many as i751. I was not asked for anything except my passport at interview. So it won't hurt including some extras. Just answer questions based on 3 years, io will understand. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×