Jump to content
Buffum

Is this enough proof?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're just about done completing our i-129f package, but I was a little concerned that our proof of having met within the past 2 years is a little scarce.

All I really have are:

-5 photos of us together

-copy of my plane ticket

-a screenshot of a facebook convo we had after I bought my ticket

-a letter talking about how excited she is about my visit in June.

I'm from New York and was visiting Canada, so they didn't stamp my passport.

I also stayed at her parent's house, so I don't have any hotel receipts or anything like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The photos, copy and plane ticket and screenshot is good. The stamping on the passport is important but i dont know how the rules work with canada and us. I think its okay but i feel you should include more writing of you guys actually having messages being written back and forth to eachother and it should bee messages speratically from different months you were away from eachother. If thats all you have then go for it but if you have more evidence that your not including because you don't think its that important it doesnt matter! include it! the more the better! goodluck! i included, receipts, photos, screenshots, emails, phone calls, reciept of engagement ring, boarding pass etc !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The photos, copy and plane ticket and screenshot is good. The stamping on the passport is important but i dont know how the rules work with canada and us. I think its okay but i feel you should include more writing of you guys actually having messages being written back and forth to eachother and it should bee messages speratically from different months you were away from eachother. If thats all you have then go for it but if you have more evidence that your not including because you don't think its that important it doesnt matter! include it! the more the better! goodluck! i included, receipts, photos, screenshots, emails, phone calls, reciept of engagement ring, boarding pass etc !!!!

Thanks for the quick reply! We have plenty of letters sent back and forth and stuff. We've been in a relationship for about 2 years.

I was just under the impression that they didn't really need 'proof of ongoing relationship' until the interview stage, and that when sending in your package they're really only concerned with proving you've actually met within the past 2 years.

I think you're probably right though. Adding proof of our ongoing relationship would probably support the fact that we've met. I'll be sure to include that!!

Do you have any restaurant receipts, museum tickets? Did you use your credit Card that can show that two of you were at the same place at the same time?

We don't have any sort of receipt. I didn't really think to keep any...

I DID use my credit card while I was in Canada though. Would a screenshot of some transactions off my bank's website be sufficient?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bank statements are good, I did the same thing. They don't really need proof of ongoing relationship, i didn't include any phone calls or messages in my petition. They just need proof that you met. You can include statements from family members that you stayed in their house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×