Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have a doubt regarding my wife's birth certificate.

As you'll know that I have submitted I 130 for my wife and kid, the documents I sent in the package with I 130 included my wife's Birth Certificate, Her birth certificate has only her father name, her mothers name is not included in the document. But her passport bears both her parents names. I sent the passport copy too in the package.

Anyone knows anyone had similar situation earlier, any RFE was requested in regards with the birth certificate having only fathers name but not mothers?

What was the reply to RFE? with was the additional document that was sent in response to the RFE?

As we know that getting a birth certificate after 2 years of birth is a pain the rear end in India, I am anticipating that I might have to apply for her's birth certificate which would take good amount of time and money back home. As per immigration timelines I filed at CSC which is reviewing the petitions for 3rd week of June 2015 currently, I am expecting an RFE in this regards.

So what do you guys think I should be ready with to quickly turn around the RFE without any delay.

Please pour in your thoughts which would help me prepare before hand.

thanks

regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

I have a doubt regarding my wife's birth certificate.

As you'll know that I have submitted I 130 for my wife and kid, the documents I sent in the package with I 130 included my wife's Birth Certificate, Her birth certificate has only her father name, her mothers name is not included in the document. But her passport bears both her parents names. I sent the passport copy too in the package.

Anyone knows anyone had similar situation earlier, any RFE was requested in regards with the birth certificate having only fathers name but not mothers?

What was the reply to RFE? with was the additional document that was sent in response to the RFE?

As we know that getting a birth certificate after 2 years of birth is a pain the rear end in India, I am anticipating that I might have to apply for her's birth certificate which would take good amount of time and money back home. As per immigration timelines I filed at CSC which is reviewing the petitions for 3rd week of June 2015 currently, I am expecting an RFE in this regards.

So what do you guys think I should be ready with to quickly turn around the RFE without any delay.

Please pour in your thoughts which would help me prepare before hand.

thanks

regards.

I really do not think you will get RFE for this initially. Your marriage certificate and her passport prove that she is the person who was petitioned. You can make affidavit sworn by 2 people that they are aware of her birth and were present at time of birth. Her birth certificate will not caushe lot of problem now but when she will petitioned her parents then it will be problem. You should try to fix it while she still living in india.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really do not think you will get RFE for this initially. Your marriage certificate and her passport prove that she is the person who was petitioned. You can make affidavit sworn by 2 people that they are aware of her birth and were present at time of birth. Her birth certificate will not caushe lot of problem now but when she will petitioned her parents then it will be problem. You should try to fix it while she still living in india.

Thank you Nilx25 for replying, I too pray for the same thing, dont want any RFE's in the case, dont want the case to be delayed... and pray that it gets approved quickly.

And yes as you said I am going to make affidavit's in this regard and have them signed by my inlaws. 2 Affidavits would be enough you think?? And along with that her Secondary School leaving Certificates or any education certificates having both her mothers and fathers name should do good right?

Thanks Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×