Jump to content
hhpp12000

G325a Applicant's employment last five years but my work experience is only 4 years..

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I'm currently working on form G-325a and got confused at the part where I have to fill in my employment history in last five years.

Here's my situation:

I graduated from college in 03/2011, started working in 06/2011 until Present(4 years experience total as of right now. Between 03/2011 and 06/2011 I was a math tutor.

Now, how will I present this in form G-325a?

My concern is my total working duration is less than 5 years, and before that I was just a college student. Should I ONLY list all the work I've done even if it's not 5 years? Or should I state "Unemployed" for the time that I didn't work? Because I've never worked before I graduated from college, doesn't that mean I've been unemployed since I was born? How should I address the duration of my unemployment in this case?

Sorry for being a lil bit panic, and I appreciate for all your answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if I remember correctly, "...for the last five years" so if your filing now, 2015, you will fill out all your work experience from 2015 back to 2010, hence, for the last 5 years( Not, 'Lasting/lasted' for 5 years)

It's not about years of working in a single company 5 years. So, yes, list all your work even if it's less than 5 years as long as it's within 2010-2015. You are not considered "unemployed" since birth. I think they just want to check in that form where and what have you been doing for the past five years prior to application.

Edited by CaliforniaBae

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×