Jump to content
Clawren86

Affidative of Support I-134 question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am gathering everything together for the I-134 form and I wanted to ask some questions.

First of all, I started my job in January of this year. So I do not have any tax transcripts that I can provide. I have the letter from my employer, and I have pay stubs that I have printed. My question is will it hurt me any because I will not have any tax transcripts for this job?

Secondly, I picked up my bank account verification letter today. When gathering everything together, will the bank account verification letter be enough or do I need to include some monthly bank statements that they mail to me as well?

Thanks for the advice in advance. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would provide them with the 2014 tax return for your previous job. They did specifically look for my 2014 tax return when we turned in our paperwork and he put a tab on it for the CO to see.

As far as the monthly bank statements you shouldn't need them. The letter from your bank stating when account opened, amount deposited and balance should suffice.


event.png

Our Journey

K-1 Visa

09/13/2014 - I-129F Sent

09/16/2014 - NOA1

04/08/2015 - NOA2 (204 Days)

04/14/2015 - NVC Received

05/04/2015 - Consulate Received

05/12/2015 - Packet 3 Received

05/13/2015 - Packet 3 Sent

07/08/2015 - Interview - Approved (295 Days)

07/29/2015 - POE - Houston

08/03/2015 - Married

AOS

10/01/2015 - I-485, I-131 and I-765 Sent

10/05/2015 - NOA Receipt

10/26/2015 - Biometrics

12/28/2015 - Filed Service Request For EAD

12/29/2015 - AP/EAD Approved (89 Days)

01/07/2016 - AP/EAD Combo Card Received

02/16/2016 - AOS Approved (137 Days)

02/24/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

11/18/2017 - ROC 90 day window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would provide them with the 2014 tax return for your previous job. They did specifically look for my 2014 tax return when we turned in our paperwork and he put a tab on it for the CO to see.

As far as the monthly bank statements you shouldn't need them. The letter from your bank stating when account opened, amount deposited and balance should suffice.

Thanks for the reply. Well that is a problem for me though because I do not have a tax return for the year 2014. So I fear I am in deep trouble with that right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about the I-134. In questions 9&10 of the I-134 it states, " I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s). and then it asks for a name and a date of submission. Question 10 then states, " I have submitted a visa petition(s) to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services on behalf of the following person(s) and then also asks for a date of submission. My question is can these dates be estimated or do they have to be exact? I can't find the date of submission of the affidavit of support and as we all know it is very difficult if not impossible to get any information over the phone from USCIS and the NVC. Please advise. Thanks in advance :o) Good luck to everyone going through this difficult process :o)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obijuan3, If you know the year, I would put approx/year or Est/year.


event.png

Our Journey

K-1 Visa

09/13/2014 - I-129F Sent

09/16/2014 - NOA1

04/08/2015 - NOA2 (204 Days)

04/14/2015 - NVC Received

05/04/2015 - Consulate Received

05/12/2015 - Packet 3 Received

05/13/2015 - Packet 3 Sent

07/08/2015 - Interview - Approved (295 Days)

07/29/2015 - POE - Houston

08/03/2015 - Married

AOS

10/01/2015 - I-485, I-131 and I-765 Sent

10/05/2015 - NOA Receipt

10/26/2015 - Biometrics

12/28/2015 - Filed Service Request For EAD

12/29/2015 - AP/EAD Approved (89 Days)

01/07/2016 - AP/EAD Combo Card Received

02/16/2016 - AOS Approved (137 Days)

02/24/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

11/18/2017 - ROC 90 day window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×