Jump to content
superzoe

k1 affadavit of support question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance in the UK has just scheduled his medical so we are nearly done now :D

I'm trying to put together the affadavit of support and evidence to get sent off to him asap, but I have a little snag. Last year I was in nursing school and didn't make a ton of money. I was working as a "independent contractor" with a home health agency and my 1099-misc says I made 19468.14 for 2014, so from what I understand that is just under the 125% poverty guideline. However I got a job as a nurse this January and work full time now making about 36000 per year which is well over the guideline, but obviously have no tax papers to confirm that. If I send my 2014 tax papers with all my new paystubs and a letter from my current employer will that be enough to qualify? Should I attach a cover letter stating that I got a new job so the 2014 tax paper isnt indicative of my current income? I'm really hoping to not need a cosponsor since my current income for the past 7 months is well over the guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance in the UK has just scheduled his medical so we are nearly done now :D

I'm trying to put together the affadavit of support and evidence to get sent off to him asap, but I have a little snag. Last year I was in nursing school and didn't make a ton of money. I was working as a "independent contractor" with a home health agency and my 1099-misc says I made 19468.14 for 2014, so from what I understand that is just under the 125% poverty guideline. However I got a job as a nurse this January and work full time now making about 36000 per year which is well over the guideline, but obviously have no tax papers to confirm that. If I send my 2014 tax papers with all my new paystubs and a letter from my current employer will that be enough to qualify? Should I attach a cover letter stating that I got a new job so the 2014 tax paper isnt indicative of my current income? I'm really hoping to not need a cosponsor since my current income for the past 7 months is well over the guidelines.

For a K1 London, they will approve you on the employer letter. Pay stubs can be back up. Skip the tax return. Not helpful and not required by London. Really!


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×