Jump to content
Mag&Chef

I-134 /I-864 in K1 fiance Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys.

I need your help again regarding bringing I-134 and I-864 to interview or just I-134?

in my case , the petitioner is the only sponsor.

please advice.


NOA1 date: 9-22-2014

RFE: May 02,2015

RFE letter received:May08,2015

RFE response may 17, 2015

NOA2:June 12,2015

Hard copy received:June 18, 2015

Sent to NVC: june 22, 2015

NVC recv: July,01,2015

CEAC case Ready: july 8, 2015

consulate rec: July 16

Packet 3 re-sent : July,20

Packet 4: July 29,

medical: September 1st

interview: September 18/ approved

visa received: September, 24, 2015

POE: October,5,2015

AOS

Applied for SS card: october,14.2015

received: october 19

Marriage, October,17, 2015 (03 working days for M.licence)

DL: october 21 (valid 06month),

AOS/EAD/AP: October 29,2015 rec: Nov05,2015

Biometric: Dec 01, 2015

EAD/AP approved:01/26/2016 card received: 02/02/2016

AOS approved:02/02/2016

02/05/2016 case status update: I-485 my card was mailed to me

02/08/2016: card was picked up by USPS

02/09/2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Vancouver it is the I-134, I can't see Montreal being any different.


Sent I-129F to Lewisville, TX: 10/21/2014
I-129F received in Lewisville, TX!: 10/23/2014

NOA1 - Text/Email: 10/28/2014

ARN updated: 10/28/2014

NOA2: 06/09/2015 (224 days)

Sent to NVC: 06/22/2015

NVC received: 06/30/2015

NVC Case Number received: 07/01/2015

Sent to Vancouver: 07/06/2015

Consulate received: 07/14/2015

Packet 3 sent: 07/14/2015

Packet 4 received: 07/16/2015

Medical: 08/14/2015

Interview: 08/18/2015 - APPROVED!

Received Visa: 08/21/2015

POE: 09/06/2015

Married: 10/25/2015

7BPctY3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×