Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JejeAndSar

EAD and AP Combo Card Renewal Checklist & Guide (AOS Pending)

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is a checklist (a mini guide?) for Employment Authorization and Advance Parole combo card renewal. We are adjusting our status from a k-1 visa and pending AOS approval. Filing fee is free ($0) :joy: if your original EAD and AP combo card was requested at the same time as the adjustment of status (I-485). If your history is similar to ours, your eligibility category is ©(9) and you apply to the Chicago Lockbox (of course with the requisite confirmations/tracking). You must apply for renewal no more than 120 days prior to the expiration of your combo card.

This is what we are including in our renewal application, and you should probably include similar documents (don't forget to make a copy of it all, just in case):

1. A cover sheet with package contents

2. I-765 renewal paperwork

3. I-131 renewal paperwork

4. Color copy of current EAD/AP combo card, front and back

5. Color copy of SS card

6. Copy of marriage certificate

7. Two passport photos

8. Copy of potential interview waiver notice (if applicable)

9. Copy of address update confirmation (if applicable)

10. Copy of I797C NOA - Adjustment of Status

11. Copy of I797C NOA - AP

12. Copy of I797C NOA - EAD

13. Copy of the "Save This Notice and Tear-Off" (containing bar codes) that came with original EAD/AP combo card

14. Most recent I-94 copy

15. Short, 1-paragraph narrative explaining why the EAD/AP combo card renewal is requested

Some of this might be overkill (i.e.: marriage certificate copy, ss card copy, etc.), but better safe than sorry. If anything is incorrect or missing here, please let me know so I can edit.

Good luck, friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×