Jump to content
JordViole

Father over 70yrs old, can I still bring him to the USA?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

Wow, it has been a while since I was on this site! I am currently waiting for my removal of conditions of my green card through marriage of a USC and after that I will apply for citizenship. Once I become a citizen I would like to apply for my parents to get their permanent residence as well.

Here are my questions:

1) My mom and dad were never legally married but they have been together for over 25 years. Will this be a problem?

2) My dad turned 70 this year. Can he still apply by the time he is 71? Are there age limits?

3) Would it be easier to have them come on their tourist visas and do an adjustment of status while they are here OR should we apply while they are in Ecuador? (Somehow it seems like things are just easier if you are in the USA when you apply)

Those are my questions for now. Thank you for your help!


07/2008 Applied or F1 Visa

08/2008 F-1 Visa approved

09/2008 Moved to USA for University

AOS from F1 visa

07/07/12, Married USC
01/31/13, Mailed AOS package (I-130, I-485, I-765) to Chicago lockbox.
02/05/13, Package delivered to Chicago lockbox.
02/05/13, Text & email received for all 3 forms.
02/06/13, I-130 & I-485 checks cashed.
02/06/13, NOAs received for I-130, I-485, I-765.
02/08/13, Biometrics appointment (03/06) NOA received.
03/06/13, Successful Walk-in biometrics @ Chicago ASC on Broadway.
03/07/13, Online case status available (I130-initial review; I1765-initial review; I485-testing and interview)
03/20/13, Online status notification for interview April 23rd 2013.

04/01/13, Notice of EAD approval via text & email.
04/08/13, EAD received.

04/23/13, Interview @ USCIS downtown Chicago (went well, told we would receive welcome letter in 2 weeks)

04/23/13, I-130 Petition Approval Notice Received

06/21/13, Day 61 still waiting

07/20/13, Infopass appointment Downtown Chicago- was told my case was approved and sent to archiving without first being processed, they would fix it.

08/26/13, Received Green Card in the mail

01/23/15, Received notice to apply for removal of conditions

02/24/15, Mailed Removal of Conditions package to California Service center

02/26/15, Checks cashed by USCIS

03/16/15, NOA Extended conditional Residence Status received

06/17/15, Biometrics Appointment (07/08) NOA received

07/08/15, Successful Walk-in biometrics @ Chicago ASC on Broadway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) You'll be filing separate petitions for them so it shouldn't be a problem. As long as their names are on your birth certificate and you can show that they are your actual mother and father.

2) There are currently no age limits. As long as he can pass the medical exam when the time comes, it should be fine.

3) You can't adjust status while in the US when you obtained the tourist visa with an intent to immigrate. That would be deemed immigration fraud. You should just petition for them once you become a USC and while they remain in Ecuador.

Best of luck!

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×