Jump to content
noblerare

Likelihood of I-130 approval

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US citizen and trying to get my elderly father (Australian citizen) to be a permanent resident in the US (to be closer to home so I can take care of him).

Along with the I-130 and processing fee, will the following documents ensure that the I-130 is complete and how likely do you think it will get approved?

1) A copy of my unexpired passport

2) My name change documents, along with copy of my Certificate of Naturalization

3) A copy of my birth certificate (translated from Chinese to English and notarized)

4) A copy of my parent's marriage certificate (translated from Chinese to English and notarized).

Will that be enough?

If not, what can we do to ensure approval? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, you also need the bio forms. Have a look on our Guide here to see what is needed when:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents

Getting the I-130 approved should be fairly easy ; getting the visa may be harder- over and above the I-864, the embassy will likely want to see that you can support the elderly father, who likely will never work, long term, including health care costs which are high in the USA.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×