Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wadelmaki

Question Regrading Acquiring a new citizenship before the interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,



I have called the NVC today and they indicated that our case has been finalized and is waiting on visa interview schedule at the embassy of Montreal (IR/CR1). My spouse's original passport will expire in Feb of 2016, which is most likely will be less than 6 months of her interview. It is very difficult to get a new passport before that time.



Recently, my spouse became a Canadian citizen and I was trying to update her case with NVC, but they told me to wait for the interview so you don't delay your case. My question is will acquiring the Canadian citizenship will cause any issues for my spouse, and if not; can she use her Canadian passport for the visa stamping if granted?



Your help is greatly appreciated!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi NLR,

Thanks for your reply. Were you, or someone yo know went through the same scenario?

Also, do you recommend that we update the embassy right now with her new citizenship, or wait for the interview? The reason why I am asking is when the embassy sends Packet 3, they request that you ask the applicants to send a copy of the passport which in my understanding is that it should the passport for her original nationality. Throughout the case my spouse was using her original citizenship!

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ir1/Cr1 do not get packet 3.

:time:

Bringing the passport to interview with a photocopy of her bio-data page would be fine.

Montreal is a consulate btw.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×