Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Apologies in advance if this question has already been asked. I haven't been able to find a much needed answer yet.

I have a question concerning DCF in Moscow. We are not living there yet but are considering moving there very soon so the below elements are just conditional at the moment.

- I am a french citizen

- My wife has a russian citizenship (she was born there) and USA citizenship (obtained by naturalization when she was a kid)

- We got married in the US (I was on a visa waiver visit)

I have a few questions:

1) Is it okay to go the DCF route if I am not a Russian citizen but can prove that I've lived there legally for 6 months? I am not sure if the foreign spouse has to be a citizen of the country where the DCF takes place

2) Can I prove the above through a student visa or work visa?

3) What does my wife need to do to prove she has been living there legally for 6 months? She is not intending to work. Is the fact that she is a Russian citizen enough? Her passport stamps would be enough to show she has been in Moscow for 6 months? Or does she need a rental agreement for example?

4) What would be the approximate timeline to get the visa issued?

Thank you very much in advance for your help and answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×