Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lauren and Igor

I-864 Tax Transcripts: Is one year ever a better choice than 3?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Filling out our AOS paperwork today and I have lots of questions about this I-864 form. I will be sponsoring my husband alone (no co-sponsor) and I am wondering what I should do in regards to tax transcripts. I have transcripts and full returns for the past four years, but I am unsure of what to send in. My income for 2014 is well beyond the requirement. My income for 2013 is also beyond the requirement (although my income for 2014 is nearly 3x as much) and my income for 2012 is 0 because of foreign earnd income.

Is it better for me to just send in 2014 since I have earned the most this year? Or is it better to send in all 3 years even though my earnings are signficantly less? I don't know if my application will be stronger with just my income for last year We really don't want a RFE (not that anyone ever does!) and I am unsure of what to send in.

Thanks so much!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Karenbel is correct, you need to list income for the past three years. With your 2012 situation, you may want to include transcripts/copies for all three years, but in our case, I only sent the 2013 copy when we submitted the AOS, and gave them a copy of my 2014 at the interview since it was completed by that time.

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×