Jump to content
minglevi

What will happen if someone can't come back to USA within 180 days

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What will happen if someone can not come back to USA within 180 days ..'

She can't come back because she is sick and she wants to finish her treatment in home country that includes cataract operation for which doctors advised her to wait till certain time

so cataract is mature enough for operation. Also, she has some business that she needs to wind up before she comes here...

So if she comes after 180 days ..but before 9 months .i.e. 270 days ...will that be ok or she will be kicked out at the airport by custom officer claiming that she has abandoned green card?

Please advice....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very unlikely that she would lose her green card over this. Very very unlikely.

What is possible is that her continuos residence would be broken. This means that she would have to start her count towards citizenship from scratch. However, this isn't certain either if she can prove that there were extenuating circumstances.

So I don't think you should be worried about her being stopped at the airport or losing her green card. But be aware that there's a chance that citizenship might be delayed.

This is assuming that there's no other unusual travel in her history since she got her greencard.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×