Jump to content
saracatherine

Interview help!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So tomorrow is my interview at the Montreal consulate- I can't believe it's already here! But I had a few questions and needed some confirmation from some well knowledged people.

I have the follow in my binder- my birth certificate, criminal record check, medical results and immunization records. I have the U.S. Petitioners i134, tax returns, letter from employer, pay stubs, bills to prove domicile, passport copy, divorce decree. I have my DS160 but I made an error (question where it asks if I have any direct relatives living in the states- I accidentally put no even though fiancé counts as one). Due to the recent issues I haven't been able to redo this form so should I just inform the consulate officer I am speaking to?

I also have pictures + air plane boarding passes in there as well as pocket 3 & 4.

Last question I swear! I paid the fee when I was booking my appointment and have a confirmation of the payment. Do I need to pay anything else at the interview? And I have two visa style photos, is this enough for Montreal? I know there is a machine in the consulate so I'm wondering whether to bring some change!

Sorry for such a long post and thank you to anyone who reads it and responds!! You guys have been such a tremendous help throughout this process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You didn't mention it, but you will need your passport. Two photos is enough. If you have paid all AOS and immigration fee, there is nothing else to pay until point of entry fee when you cross the border.

Good luck tomorrow and remember to breathe. Relax and tell the truth, it's not as scary as we all think it will be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×