Jump to content
Dominic_12

US Citizen not resident in US - I-134

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm a US Citizen (born in the US) but have lived the majority of my life in Ireland. I have planned to move to Philadelphia next summer with my girlfriend and wanted to get started with the K-1 application process.

One problem I keep coming up against is the I-134 Affidavit of Support. The problem I am having is due to the fact that I have lived in Ireland most of my life and therefore have no income or assets in the US. I have family in Philadelphia however I don't want to pressure them to look at co-sponsorship. I'm currently employed in Ireland and have enough in savings to support both myself and my girlfriend for quite a while if we were to move.

Am I able to use my savings in Ireland to show that I have enough to support us both?

Could I open an account in the US and transfer my savings from Ireland to the US?

If I managed to get a job after heading out there US on my own, could I immediately complete the I-134 application as the sponsor? Or do I need to show income from the last 3 years? I don't to be apart from my girlfriend for any considerable length of time.

Are there any other options for me?

Any help on this is greatly appreciated, I'm just lost in all the information I've come across so far.

Dominic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best bet really is to get a co sponsor.

You could transfer your assets over, but what they need to see is income - so, a regular contribution/deposit into an account. You could have enough savings for the both of you, but unless they're substantial (& I don't think there's a specific dollar amount to that), it might not be enough proof.


K1

Nov 7, 2013 - i-129f mailed to Dallas Lockbox

Nov 16, 2013 - noa 1 received

feb 20, 2014 - noa 2 approved

march 5, 2014 - case number assigned at NVC

march 14, 2014 - case received by local embassy

april 4, 2014 - interview

may 1, 2014 - visa in hand

june 13, 2014 - POE: Boston

AOS

Aug 1, 2014 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered to Chicago Lockbox

Aug 6, 2014 - NOA1

Aug 19, 2014 - Biometrics appointment for AOS & EAD

Sept 29, 2014 - EAD/AP combo card received in mail.

Mid-Nov - Potential Waiver of Interview letter received

End of May 2015 - renewed my EAD/AP, got the NOA1 and another letter stating that I don't need to do biometrics appt.

June 11, 2015 - welcome to America letter! (no interview...no service request..)

June 16, 2015 - green card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

Thanks for the reply!

How much evidence would be needed if I was to gain employment and then immediately complete the application? Could I simply show a letter from an employer with my salary?

Thanks,

Dom :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dominic,

1. U.S. citizens are taxed on their worldwide income regardless of where it's earned. You will need to file US tax returns for the last three years if you hade income in those years. You will unlikely owe any taxes if you earned less than $90,000 in any year. You must meet your obligation to file US tax return to petition for a fiancée or spouse. (You need to meet this obligation even if you have a Joint Sponsor - see 3 below).

2. Nothing in U.S. immigration is immediate. Many of us have been separated from family for years.

3. You will need a Joint Sponsor who can meet the financial obligations in the I-864 Affidavit of Support. A new job is unlikely to qualify on your own for the I-864. It's not simply meeting the 125% poverty line. How long you had the job and how reliable is the income are considered. A short work history is not considered reliable in many cases.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dominic,

1. U.S. citizens are taxed on their worldwide income regardless of where it's earned. You will need to file US tax returns for the last three years if you hade income in those years. You will unlikely owe any taxes if you earned less than $90,000 in any year. You must meet your obligation to file US tax return to petition for a fiancée or spouse. (You need to meet this obligation even if you have a Joint Sponsor - see 3 below).

2. Nothing in U.S. immigration is immediate. Many of us have been separated from family for years.

3. You will need a Joint Sponsor who can meet the financial obligations in the I-864 Affidavit of Support. A new job is unlikely to qualify on your own for the I-864. It's not simply meeting the 125% poverty line. How long you had the job and how reliable is the income are considered. A short work history is not considered reliable in many cases.

Best of luck

Hi Aaron,

Thanks for that. A lot to think about but it's starting to get a bit clearer now.

Just wondering if the US tax return is applicable to I-134 as well?

Thanks again for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aaron,

Thanks for that. A lot to think about but it's starting to get a bit clearer now.

Just wondering if the US tax return is applicable to I-134 as well?

Thanks again for your help!

It does. If you want the privilege for your fiancée/wife to live in the U.S., then you need to meet your obligation to file US tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×