Jump to content
otap

Please help...I-864 Affidavit of Support Checklist

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members, Got my email yesterday. I had received my I-864 AFFIVAVIT OF SUPPORT checklist from NVC. My question is.. Do I have to send again the whole AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT containing the corrected part they are asking? or only the pages with the corrected part with the bar coded attached on it? Please share your suggestion regarding this topic. Thank you in advance and God Bless us all.

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] The Affidavit of Support is an important legal contract between you and the U.S. government. During our review,
we identified one or more sections that were either incomplete or contained incorrect information. Please review the
additional instructions below then complete and submit a new Affidavit of Support. You can download the I-864 form and
instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.
[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal
income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.
[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Item 10. The current annual household income must equal the sum of items 5, 6.c., 7.c., 8.c., and 9.c.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ members, Got my email yesterday. I had received my I-864 AFFIVAVIT OF SUPPORT checklist from NVC. My question is.. Do I have to send again the whole AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT containing the corrected part they are asking? or only the pages with the corrected part with the bar coded attached on it? Please share your suggestion regarding this topic. Thank you in advance and God Bless us all.

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] The Affidavit of Support is an important legal contract between you and the U.S. government. During our review,
we identified one or more sections that were either incomplete or contained incorrect information. Please review the
additional instructions below then complete and submit a new Affidavit of Support. You can download the I-864 form and
instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.
[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal
income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.
[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Item 10. The current annual household income must equal the sum of items 5, 6.c., 7.c., 8.c., and 9.c.

You must send them new AOS paper with bar coded cover sheet, that is because they can identify you number case and rescan your docs

good lock..


USCIS Stage:

Dec 02 2013: Priority Date

Feb 28 2014: NOA 2 Received.

Aug 14 2014 : No Visa available letter

==============================================================================================

NVC Stage:

Feb 25 2015: DS 261 Completed

Feb 26 2015: AOS Fee Paid

April 10 2015: IV fee Paid and IV Packet sent

April 11 2015: DS-260 Completed

April 13 2015: Resend I-864 to NVC with Check list and Bar Coded Cover Sheet

April 14 2015: New Scan date Asigned

May 8 2015: E-mail with 2nd Check list, CC but I need new AOS form for interview day, because item missing.

May 14 2015: Case complete by e-mail.

============================================================================================

June 29 2015: I.L. received by email Scheduled for August 18

July 9 2015: Case Status Checked as "READY"

August 18 2015: Visa Approved

August 20 2015: VISA ISSUED (in CEAC status)

October 15 2015: Visa In Hand

October 23 2015: Travel to New york and Admitted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×