Jump to content
Luxylux

I-797, Notice of Action - EAD approved, SSN?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I received a few days ago a letter telling me that "my application for employment authorization and advance parole has been approved" and that "the form I-766 will be sent to you separately".

A few questions:

- is the form I-766 the ead card that everyone is talking about?

- I missed the window to get my SSN when I got here so I've heard that I could only get it with once my work permit was approved... so do I have to wait for the card or can I go to the SSO with this letter of approval?

- does anyone know how long it takes for the card to be sent after the notice of approval?

I'm really surprised because it seems like most people received their card without the letter of approval... and also the online status of my case is still "your case was received"... CONFUSED.

Thank you so much!

Lucie


Fiancé visa:

US Entry : 2014-12-23

Marriage : 2015-03-01

AOS:

Date Filed : 2015-03-19

NOA Date : 2015-04-02

Bio. Appt. : 2015-05-07

Interview Date : 2015-06-29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take the card to SSA. Wait at least a week (two is suggested) to be sure your new work authorized status got uploaded to the database. If SSA can't find you in it, they want to manually verify with USCIS. That can be a delay. If they don't find your name, then say thanks, I will come back. Don't do the manual verify thing.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I received a few days ago a letter telling me that "my application for employment authorization and advance parole has been approved" and that "the form I-766 will be sent to you separately".

A few questions:

- is the form I-766 the ead card that everyone is talking about? See below.

- I missed the window to get my SSN when I got here so I've heard that I could only get it with once my work permit was approved... so do I have to wait for the card or can I go to the SSO with this letter of approval? See below

- does anyone know how long it takes for the card to be sent after the notice of approval? My wife and stepson got their EAD/AP combo cards about a week after receiving the online approval notice.

I'm really surprised because it seems like most people received their card without the letter of approval... and also the online status of my case is still "your case was received"... CONFUSED. Go with the hard copy, the online system is plagued with issues.

Thank you so much!

Lucie

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to SSN Forum~

~Inquiry about SSN~

(mod hat off)

Welcome to the forum.

For clarification, Form I-765 is the Application for the Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

After you receive your EAD/AP combo card, take it, and a completed SS-5 application, to a SSA office. The SSN card you will receive will have the "Valid for work only with DHS Authorization" statement on it. The I-765/I-131 EAD/AP Combo card (or later Green Card (GC)) is the requisite DHS authorization document. After you receive your 2-yr conditional Green Card, you can take it, and a another completed SS-5 application to the SSA office and apply to receive another SSN card without the "Valid work..." statement on it.

http://www.ssa.gov/forms/ss-5.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to SSN Forum~

~Inquiry about SSN~

(mod hat off)

Welcome to the forum.

For clarification, Form I-765 is the Application for the Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

After you receive your EAD/AP combo card, take it, and a completed SS-5 application, to a SSA office. The SSN card you will receive will have the "Valid for work only with DHS Authorization" statement on it. The I-765/I-131 EAD/AP Combo card (or later Green Card (GC)) is the requisite DHS authorization document. After you receive your 2-yr conditional Green Card, you can take it, and a another completed SS-5 application to the SSA office and apply to receive another SSN card without the "Valid work..." statement on it.

http://www.ssa.gov/forms/ss-5.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you.

Yes, I know that the I765 is the application for employment authorization, as I filled it in and sent it myself.... The letter I received on Saturday says however "THE FORM I-766, EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT WITH I-512 ENDORSEMENT, WILL BE SENT TO YOU SEPARATELY". So the for I-766 is what is referred as the EAD/AP "combo card", but my question was if the letter I have received, saying that my application has been approved would be enough to go to the social security office and get my SSN OR if I have to wait for the card.

I have my green card interview on Monday as you can see in my signature so I might not get the ead/ap card before that....

Thanks.


Fiancé visa:

US Entry : 2014-12-23

Marriage : 2015-03-01

AOS:

Date Filed : 2015-03-19

NOA Date : 2015-04-02

Bio. Appt. : 2015-05-07

Interview Date : 2015-06-29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

Yes, I know that the I765 is the application for employment authorization, as I filled it in and sent it myself.... The letter I received on Saturday says however "THE FORM I-766, EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION DOCUMENT WITH I-512 ENDORSEMENT, WILL BE SENT TO YOU SEPARATELY". So the for I-766 is what is referred as the EAD/AP "combo card", but my question was if the letter I have received, saying Sthat my application has been approved would be enough to go to the social security office and get my SSN OR if I have to wait for the card.

I have my green card interview on Monday as you can see in my signature so I might not get the ead/ap card before that....

Thanks.

Yes I-766 is the work authorization card designation.

Since it says it will have I-512 endorsement, it will have advance parole indicated on it. Yes, a combo card.

No the letter will not be enough for a SSN. Approval doesn't mean issued and in the S.A.V.E. database for Social Security to find you. Going too early could mean a wasted trip.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×