Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dean_De

Immigrant Data Summary

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our minor children's immigrant data summary shows our old address ( we've send a letter to the Consul who interviewed our children - my Mom hand it to him and she said they accepted the DS-260 which shows what needs to be updated and the consul told her that they've updated what needs update ) they kept the letter and the DS-260, so as the updated AOS and other document ).

So, when the kids received the visa packet, they noticed that:

1. Final Address in the US > still has our old address

2. Occupation > Confusing, I don't know who the OCCUPATION is it for, the children or petitioner? Reason is, my daughters Immigrant data summary shows Occupation: Minor under 18 and my son has Occupation: Unemployed or Retired :no:

My husband is a retired US Navy but still is employed.

I called the USEM and they told me to just have the Immigration Officer at POE make the changes. I asked them about the Occupation thing but it turns out like they don't know have any idea too.

Question:

1. Since we in the DS 260, we chose that the SSN be processed together with the Greencard ( what i mean is that we will just wait for the SSN ), can we just go the the Social security and apply for the SSN or do we have to have to wait and just keep an eye if they'll mail the SSN to our current address? If we have to wait, how long should we wait before doing something - if ever the SSN card wont arrive.

2. Does anybody know who's OCCUPATION are they referring to? Children or Petitioner?

3. Do we have to have them correct also the occupation thing?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×