Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

for those who just received their welcome letter and about to send their aos and civil docs.. what aos form did you use? i think the form i864 is already expired and they haven't release a new one.. TIA


(L) (L) (L) (L) (L) F2A Filler (L) (L) (L) (L) (L)


05/03/2014 - sent I-130 to lockbox
05/08/2014 - received NOA1 via email
08/27/2014 - received NOA2 via email

NVC STAGE:

09/28/2014 - received case number from NVC
06/24/2015 - received NVC Welcome Letter
06/24/2015 - done with ds261 over the phone
06/24/2015 - sent AOS Fee payment thru mail
06/29/2015 - Confirmed thru phone AOS payment posted
06/30/2015 - Sent IV Fee thru mail
07/07/2015 - IV Fee Payment already posted in CEAC
07/07/2015 - done with DS260
07/10/2015 - sent AOS and Civil docs
07/13/2015 - received in NVC NW
07/28/2015 - Verified Case Complete by phone
09/30/2015 - Interview Schedule verified over the phone

xxxxxxxxxx - Visa status " READY"
11/09/2015 - Interview at USEM

xxxxxxxxxx - received VISA

xxxxxxxxxx - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geez, this post is just on time. I have the same question as I sort of completed all the form last night. But one more question though, did you guys write your SPOUSE's name in the blanks that says "in care of"? It's a blank in numerous forms. I just leave it blank because I find it unnecessary and to be honest a bit weird to be considered "in care of someone", but that's just me... So please do tell me if you guys filled those blanks out. Thanks. Will send the AOS today if everything I have printed is OK. Have a nice day everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still used the AOS form on the USCIS website. I know the form says it expires 3/31/2015 but that is the latest version abd no other versions have come out recently.

please update us once you receive an answer from nvc.. (CC/checklist but hopefully CC) so that we would know if we can still use the form


(L) (L) (L) (L) (L) F2A Filler (L) (L) (L) (L) (L)


05/03/2014 - sent I-130 to lockbox
05/08/2014 - received NOA1 via email
08/27/2014 - received NOA2 via email

NVC STAGE:

09/28/2014 - received case number from NVC
06/24/2015 - received NVC Welcome Letter
06/24/2015 - done with ds261 over the phone
06/24/2015 - sent AOS Fee payment thru mail
06/29/2015 - Confirmed thru phone AOS payment posted
06/30/2015 - Sent IV Fee thru mail
07/07/2015 - IV Fee Payment already posted in CEAC
07/07/2015 - done with DS260
07/10/2015 - sent AOS and Civil docs
07/13/2015 - received in NVC NW
07/28/2015 - Verified Case Complete by phone
09/30/2015 - Interview Schedule verified over the phone

xxxxxxxxxx - Visa status " READY"
11/09/2015 - Interview at USEM

xxxxxxxxxx - received VISA

xxxxxxxxxx - POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can use the same no other form from NVC.....


PD 02/ OCT 2013

NVC

25/march 2015 Welcome letter received with bar-code letter
05/April 2015 DS 261 Completed
01/April 2015 AOS Fee Paid
10/May 2015 Received letter from NVC for approved my DS 261
18/May 2015 AOS and IV sent....

21 May 2015 Scan date .....received email form NVC on 29 of May

29/May 2015 Sent money order by mail for IV fee

04 june 2015 IV Fee Paid (email from NVC on 10 of June )

22 june 2015 received check list letter from NVC For not filling of ds260 !!!!

25 june 2015 scan date for AOS (check list )

26 june 2015 IV paid

29 july CC

interview by 24 sep email received by 31 of august

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was about to ask the same question, since I'm helping my mom with my sister's petition I was a little confused about the Affidavit form being expired.

post-193020-0-18193000-1432487600_thumb.jpg


I-129F sent: 09/22/2014

Package Accepted: 09/23/2014

NOA1(EMail & Text): 09/26/2014

NOA1 received: 10/04/2014

NOA2 (EMail & Text): 04/20/2015

NOA2 (Hard Copy): 04/27/2015

Case Sent to NVC: 04/29/2015

Case received by NVC: 05/07/2015

Case # Assigned: 05/08/2015

NVC Sent to Embassy: 05/13/2015

Embassy Ready: 05/19/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×