Jump to content
ctbc

Bringing my mother to US

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so I came to the U.S. Thru a k1 visa. Got married 2 years ago, I have a green card that expires next year.

I want to bring my mom here. What are the steps? Can I take care of it right now or do I need to wait for next year when I apply for the removal of conditions ? Can I do it with a green card or do I need to be a citizen ?

Thank you so much in advance !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must be a US citizen first before you can petition for your mother to US

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×