Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DiGr

expedite the EAD process because of job offer?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it possible to expedite the EAD process if you have a job offer? I just tried to call them and I asked for that. They said there is nothing I can do until the normal waiting has passed. I couldn't believe that. Does anyone try to expedite it? Does anyone have fax number to send and to prove that I got a job offer?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like above there have been a lot of examples.

Use the search box to look for more!

Good luck!


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to expedite the EAD process if you have a job offer? I just tried to call them and I asked for that. They said there is nothing I can do until the normal waiting has passed. I couldn't believe that. Does anyone try to expedite it? Does anyone have fax number to send and to prove that I got a job offer?

Thank you

You can do it (I did), but the expedite criteria is strict and requires you to demonstrate one of the following:

  • Severe financial loss to company or individual
  • Extreme emergent situation
  • Humanitarian situation
  • Nonprofit status of requesting organization in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States
  • Department of Defense or National Interest Situation (Note: Request must come from official United States Government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to our Government)
  • USCIS error
  • Compelling interest of USCIS

In my instance, which I'll admit even I thought was a real stretch, I claimed financial hardship because my husband had only found temp work on a week by week basis and I had a firm full time offer.

I also contacted my congressman's office, and to this day I'm unsure if it was that or the expedite request through USCIS that did it. Either way, I definitely didn't think it was going to work out, but it did!


2013

7/15 I-129F sent from NZ, 7/18 received Dallas lockbox, 7/22 NOA1, 10/22 NOA2, 11/15 NVC Case Created, 11/20 NVC Shipped, 11/25 Auckland Consulate received, 11/28 Packet 3 received/returned, 11/29 Medical complete, 12/9 Packet 4 received

2014

1/9 Interview - Approved, 1/15 CEAC - Issued, 1/17 Visa in hand, 2/5 POE: LAX, 4/4 Married!, 4/8 AOS/EAD/AP filed, 4/14 NOA1, 5/7 Walk-in biometrics, 5/19 EAD/AP approved (expedited), 5/22 EAD/AP mailed, 5/23 EAD/AP received, 7/29 Interview waiver letter

2015

4/13 AOS approved without interview, 4/22 Green card received

2017

1/17 I-751 ROC filed (VSC), 1/23 NOA, 2/28 Biometrics

2018

1/31 ROC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do it (I did), but the expedite criteria is strict and requires you to demonstrate one of the following:

  • Severe financial loss to company or individual
  • Extreme emergent situation
  • Humanitarian situation
  • Nonprofit status of requesting organization in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States
  • Department of Defense or National Interest Situation (Note: Request must come from official United States Government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to our Government)
  • USCIS error
  • Compelling interest of USCIS

In my instance, which I'll admit even I thought was a real stretch, I claimed financial hardship because my husband had only found temp work on a week by week basis and I had a firm full time offer.

I also contacted my congressman's office, and to this day I'm unsure if it was that or the expedite request through USCIS that did it. Either way, I definitely didn't think it was going to work out, but it did!

Thank you so much for your reply. I submit all my documents early February together, I-485, I-765 and I-131.Then I got a rejection for the EAD application saying that there was no check or the amount was insufficient. I wrote them back and explained that there are no addition fees if you apply for the EAD concurrently with the AOS. One month later I finally got the NOA 1 for the EAD, one month later than the NOA 1 for AOS and AP.

Last Friday I already got the approval of the AP but no update on the EAD.

So I was wondering if that counts as an mistake by the USCIS because they first rejected it. I got a job offer and I am afraid to lose it. My husband and me are struggling with money because he has to pay child support for three kids and money is really tight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×